Pierce County v. Richard E. Sorrels ( 2020 )
[…] See Auburn Mechanical, Inc. v. Lydig
    Const., Inc., 
    89 Wn. App. 893
    , 901-02, 
    951 P.2d 311
     (distinguishing between monetary damages,
    legal in nature, and coercive orders such as injunctions or decrees of specific performance,
    equitable in nature), review denied, 
    163 Wn.2d 1009
     (1998).
    7
    No. 52531-3
    In contrast, injunctions are designated as special proceedings under Title 7 and are
    governed by chapters 7.40 (injunctions), 7.42 (injunctions—obscene materials), and 7.43
    (injunctions—drug nuisances) RCW. Under RCW 7.40.020 “an injunction may be granted to
    restrain such act or proceedings until the further order of the court.” Injunctions are enforced by
    contempt proceedings. RCW 7.40.150; see also RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) (Contempt of court includes
    intentional “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court.”). And
    injunctions are equitable, rather than legal, remedies.