Summit Waller Community Association v. Pierce County ( 2019 )
[…] that this court should review the issue of public notice because they raised it before the Thurston
    County Superior Court. They also argue that the issues of public notice and public participation
    warrant review based on City of Seattle v. McCready, 
    123 Wn.2d 260
    , 269, 
    868 P.2d 134
     (1994),
    Maynard Invest. Co. v. McCann, 
    77 Wn.2d 616
    , 623, 
    465 P.2d 657
     (1970), or RAP 10.6(c) and
    12.1(b).
    We agree with the County.
    13
    They also assign error to alleged public notice and participation requirements under RCW
    36.70A.130(1)(d), but that provision does not discuss public notice and participation.
    28
    No. 50363-8-II
    A. RCW 34.05.554(1)(d)(ii)
    “Issues not raised before [the Board] may not be raised on appeal.” RCW 34.05.554(1).
    An exception exists if “[t]he interests of justice would be served by resolution of an issue arising
    from: . . . [a]gency action occurring after the person exhausted the last feasible opportunity for
    seeking relief from the agency.” RCW 34.05.554(1)(d)(ii).
    Here, the Communities seem to argue that the Board’s one question about public notice
    during argument satisfied the requirements of RCW 34.05.554(1)(d)(ii). It did not. The County’s