Michael S Pokorny, Etal v. Judd Tree Service ( 2020 )
[…] go to something other than subject matter jurisdiction.’” ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. Wash. State
    Gambling Comm’n, 
    173 Wn.2d 608
    , 618, 
    268 P.3d 929
     (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted)
    (quoting Marley v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 
    125 Wn.2d 533
    , 539, 
    886 P.2d 189
     (1994)).
    B. THE SUPERIOR COURT HAD SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION TO ADDRESS ADVERSE
    POSSESSION
    Here, the matter before the superior court primarily involved the Pokornys’ and the
    Osborns’ competing assertions of title to a disputed strip of real property. Under article IV, section
    6, the Washington Constitution explicitly sets forth the superior court’s original jurisdiction “in all
    cases at law which involve the title or possession of real property.” The Osborns’ adverse
    possession claim, as part of the broader property dispute between the neighbors, is a type of
    controversy that falls squarely within the superior court’s original jurisdiction as set forth by the
    Washington Constitution. Const. art. IV, § 6.