Michael S Pokorny, Etal v. Judd Tree Service ( 2020 )
[…] Osborns. They assert that because the Osborns are not entitled to summary judgment, they are not
    the prevailing party below and they are not entitled to attorney fees pursuant to RCW 7.28.083(3).
    Because the trial court did not err in granting the Osborns’ motion, the trial court likewise did not
    err in awarding attorney fees.
    37
    No. 52949-1-II
    VIII. ATTORNEY FEES ON APPEAL
    Both parties request attorney fees on appeal. In an action asserting title to real property by
    adverse possession, RCW 7.28.083(3) authorizes an appellate court to award costs and reasonable
    attorney fees to the prevailing party “if, after considering all the facts, the court determines such
    an award is equitable and just.” See also Workman v. Klinkenberg, 6 Wn. App. 2d 291, 308-09,
    
    430 P.3d 716
     (2018).
    It is equitable and just in this case to award the Osborns attorney fees on appeal as the
    prevailing party. The Osborns did not initiate the lawsuit but raised adverse possession as a