State v. Jesse L. Herrmann , 364 Wis. 2d 336 ( 2015 )
[…] noting that the judge had an "appearance of impartiality"); In
    re Disciplinary Proceedings Against Crosetto, 
    160 Wis. 2d 581
    ,
    583-84, 
    466 N.W.2d 879
     (1991) (holding that the disqualification
    statute did not require recusal because there was no "appearance
    of a lack of impartiality").                   For example, recusal is required
    when "[t]he judge of an appellate court previously handled the
    action     or         proceeding        as         judge     of      another       court."
    SCR 60.04(4)(b); see also 
    Wis. Stat. § 757.19
    (2)(e) (requiring
    recusal    of    "a    judge      of   an    appellate       court    [who]    previously
    handled    the    action     or    proceeding        while    judge    of     an   inferior
    court").         Specifically          defined       requirements      of     recusal    in
    SCR Ch. 60 and the disqualification statute are not at issue in
    this case because Herrmann's challenge is under the more general