State v. Jesse L. Herrmann , 364 Wis. 2d 336 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.,
     ¶43
    n.11.
    4
    These include:
    (1) Past record of criminal offenses; (2) history of
    undesirable behavior pattern; (3) the defendant's
    personality, character and social traits; (4) result
    of   presentence   investigation;  (5)   vicious   or
    aggravated nature of the crime; (6) degree of the
    (continued)
    25
    No.     2013AP197-CR
    ¶62       Similar    requirements          have     been    incorporated        into
    Wisconsin's statutes.              Wisconsin Stat. § 973.017(2) provides:
    When a court makes a sentencing decision concerning a
    person convicted of a criminal offense committed on or
    after February 1, 2003, the court shall consider all
    of the following:
    (ad) The protection of the public.
    (ag) The gravity of the offense.
    (ak) The rehabilitative needs of the defendant.
    (b)   Any  applicable    mitigating   factors   and                       any
    applicable    aggravating    factors,    including                        the
    aggravating factors specified in subs. (3) to (8).
    
    Wis. Stat. § 973.017
    (2) (2009-10).5
    ¶63       Here,     the     circuit        court      judge     fulfilled       her
    obligations under the statute and Gallion.                         After her statements