Derrick A. Sanders v. State of Wisconsin Claims Board ( 2023 )
[…] , ¶20,
    
    397 Wis. 2d 517
    , 
    960 N.W.2d 350
     (quoting Kalal, 
    271 Wis. 2d 633
    ,
    ¶46).       We   also    consider     traditional     canons    of    construction,
    which serve as "helpful, neutral guides" for our analysis.                       
    Id.,
    ¶23 n.12 (quoting Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law:
    The Interpretation of Legal Texts 61 (2012)).
    ¶16    Lastly, we consider statutory history, which can be
    relevant to plain meaning.             Brey v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins.,
    
    2022 WI 7
    , ¶20, 
    400 Wis. 2d 417
    , 
    970 N.W.2d 1
     (quoting James,
    
    397 Wis. 2d 517
    ,        ¶26);      
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    (7)      ("A   revised
    statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original
    unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so
    clearly as to preclude judicial construction.                    If the revision
    bill contains a note which says that the meaning of the statute
    to which the note relates is not changed by the revision, the
    note is indicative of the legislative intent.").
    ¶17    Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(4) states, in relevant part:
    7
    No.    2021AP373
    [T]he claims board shall find the amount which will
    equitably compensate the petitioner, not to exceed
    $25,000 . . . .   If the claims board finds that the