Derrick A. Sanders v. State of Wisconsin Claims Board ( 2023 )
[…] about 26 years in prison.             He incorrectly believed the State
    could prove that charge even though he participated only in the
    assault.      The first plea was vacated in 1995.              The State brought
    the charge again, and Sanders entered the second plea.                        In 2018,
    the second plea was vacated.
    ¶3    Months    later,    Sanders     petitioned      the    State       Claims
    Board for compensation, seeking over $5.7 million.                           The Board
    awarded $25,000, the maximum under 
    Wis. Stat. § 775.05
    (4) (2019–
    20).2        Section 775.05(4)     provides,        in   relevant      part,      "[i]f
    the . . . [B]oard        finds     that"       $25,000       "is     not      adequate
    compensation it shall submit a report specifying an amount which
    it considers adequate to the chief clerk of each house of the
    legislature[.]"         The   Board   did     not    find    $25,000    inadequate;
    therefore, it did not submit a report.
    ¶4    Sanders    sought    judicial        review,    arguing      the    Board
    should have made a finding regarding the adequacy of $25,000.