Derrick A. Sanders v. State of Wisconsin Claims Board ( 2023 )
[…] Wis. Stat. § 775.05
     requires
    the Board to determine whether or not its award is adequate,
    regardless        of        the    statutory          maximum,      I     now     turn       to    the
    requirement       that        the     Board       must      document       and     explain         that
    decision.
    ¶77       The     Board's       decisions           regarding        compensation             for
    wrongfully convicted petitioners are subject to judicial review
    "as provided in ch. 227."5                  Wisconsin Stat. § 775.05(5) provides
    that the Board "shall keep a complete record of its proceedings
    in each case and of all the evidence.                               The findings and the
    award of the claims board shall be subject to review as provided
    in ch. 227."           Section 227.57(8) instructs a court to reverse or
    remand the cause when an "exercise of discretion is outside the
    range      of    discretion          delegated         to     the       agency         by   law;    is