Derrick A. Sanders v. State of Wisconsin Claims Board ( 2023 )
[…] Board    concedes    as   much.       The    fact    that     a    subsequent     1935
    revisor's bill condensed this language and combined the first
    two    sentences    together    did    not    change    the       Board's     duty    to
    determine the correct amount of compensation.
    ¶72   "A   revisor's    bill   ordinarily       does       not   result   in    a
    change in the meaning of the statutes revised," and it did not
    result in a change in meaning here.                 S. Milwaukee Sav. Bank v.
    Barrett, 
    2000 WI 48
    , ¶37, 
    234 Wis. 2d 733
    , 
    611 N.W.2d 448
    ; see
    also 
    Wis. Stat. § 990.001
    (7) ("If the revision bill contains a
    note which says that the meaning of the statute to which the
    note    relates    is   not   changed   by    the     revision,         the   note    is
    indicative of the legislative intent.").                The revisor's bill in
    8
    No.   2021AP373.jjk
    question noted that its purpose was to "make the statutes more
    clear,      concise,    and   compact,"       rather    than    make      substantive
    changes, and that "[t]he absence of a note to any section of the