Derrick A. Sanders v. State of Wisconsin Claims Board ( 2023 )
[…] "similar terms."      See Reyes Fuerte, 
    378 Wis. 2d 504
    , ¶27 (citing
    CC Midwest, Inc., 
    302 Wis. 2d 599
    , ¶24).                      Additionally, 
    Wis. Stat. § 227.03
    (5) cross-references both statutes as exceptions
    15
    No.    2021AP373
    to    the    general     exclusion      of    Board       proceedings         from     judicial
    review.         Cf. 
    id.
     (explaining statutes are closely related if one
    references the other (citing CC Midwest, Inc., 
    302 Wis. 2d 599
    ,
    ¶24)).       For context, § 775.06(1) provides:
    The . . . [B]oard   shall hear   petitions                          from  law
    enforcement officers employed by the state                           who have
    judgments against them for damages caused                            while in
    their line of duty where they acted in good                         faith and
    who have incurred charges for counsel fees                          and costs
    in defending said action.
    Subsection (7) says:                "The . . . [B]oard shall keep a complete
    record of its proceedings in each case and of all the evidence.
    The    findings,       conclusions,       determination           and     award       shall   be