State v. Wilson P. Anderson ( 2023 )
[…] According to CCAP, on August 14, 2020, the
    circuit court entered an Order of Conversion to Civil
    Commitment    Proceedings     [u]nder     
    Wis. Stat. § 971.14
    (6)(b).   Pursuant to that statute, a court
    that discharges a defendant from pretrial competency
    commitment 'may order that the defendant be taken
    immediately into custody by a law enforcement official
    and promptly delivered to a facility' for purposes of
    Chapter 51 or 55 proceedings. . . .      No action has
    been taken on the State's prosecution since that time.
    Section      971.14(6)(a)        establishes           the        requirements           for
    proceedings pursuant to paragraph b, and states, "If the court
    determines that it is unlikely that the defendant will become
    competent    within     the    remaining      commitment          period,       it     shall
    discharge the defendant from the commitment and release him or
    her, except as provided in par. (b)."
    ¶24    Wisconsin        Stat.    § 971.14(6)(b)              further       provides,
    "Thereafter, detention of the defendant shall be governed by
    s. 51.15, 51.45(11), or 55.135, as appropriate."                             Accordingly,
    Anderson was discharged from the ch. 971 commitment and the
    involuntary    medication       order    he       asked    us     to    review.         Any
    9
    No.        2020AP819-CR