State v. Raytrell K. Fitzgerald , 387 Wis. 2d 384 ( 2019 )
[…] relation to others.             This was not the focus of the circuit
    court.      However, a statutory provision in addition to the forced
    medication     found      in   
    Wis. Stat. § 971.14
    (3)(dm)       on     which    the
    majority opinion focuses, is found in paragraph (2)(f).
    ¶42    Wisconsin         Stat.        § 971.14(2)(f)           provides       that    a
    defendant who is charged with a crime, is incompetent and also
    is    dangerous      to     himself         or       others     is   not        affected    by
    § 971.14(3)(dm).          Instead, paragraph (2)(f) provides a different
    test for refusing medication.                It provides that a defendant "may
    refuse medication and treatment except in a situation where the
    medication or treatment is necessary to prevent physical harm to
    the   defendant      or    others."              § 971.14(2)(f).           Therefore,       if
    medication     is   ordered      under       paragraph         (2)(f),     as    the   United
    States    Supreme    Court has         explained,            the Sell factors          do not
    apply.      Sell,