State v. Raytrell K. Fitzgerald , 387 Wis. 2d 384 ( 2019 )
[…] as . . . the individual's dangerousness.
    
    Id.
     at 181-82 (citing Washington v. Harper, 
    494 U.S. 210
    , 225-26
    (1990)).           Furthermore,       determining      whether       medication          is
    necessary to control dangerous behavior is often an easier task
    for a medical expert than it is for the expert to balance the
    1   Majority op., ¶2.
    1
    No.   2018AP1296-CR & 20181214-W.pdr
    harms and benefits related to opining on legal competence.                                 Id.
    at 182.
    ¶40    Wisconsin         Stat.         § 971.14          addresses          competency
    proceedings.        Paragraph (1r) instructs that "[t]he court shall
    proceed under this section whenever there is reason to doubt a
    defendant's competency to proceed."                          The statute permits the
    court to order an examination of the defendant "for competency
    purposes      at    any    stage       of        the    competency       proceedings       by
    physicians or other experts."                § 971.14(2)(g)