In re K.L. and R.L. , 241 W. Va. 546 ( 2019 )
[…] determined.” In this order, the court further found that “the permanency plan of adoption
    18
    for the child is in the child’s best interests,” which ruling presumably applies both to R.L.
    and K.L. insofar as both children are referenced elsewhere in the order. Because there is
    no requirement that the children be placed with a fit and willing relative if permanency is
    achieved within the first twelve months of the DHHR’s assumption of their permanent
    guardianship, the circuit court erred by relying on 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-608
     to find that
    placement of the children with a relative is mandated by statute.
    The circuit court additionally referenced 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-302
    (LexisNexis 2015), which authorizes “a family court judge to order custody of a child in
    emergency situations.” Under this section, “family court judges are authorized to order the
    department to take emergency custody of a child who is in the physical custody of a party
    to an action or proceeding before the family court” in certain circumstances evincing
    imminent harm or danger to the child, the child is not subject to an abuse and neglect
    proceeding before the circuit court, and no reasonable alternatives to removal from the