In re K.L. and R.L. , 241 W. Va. 546 ( 2019 )
[…] children.”). See also Syl. pt. 4, James M. v. Maynard, 
    185 W. Va. 648
    , 
    408 S.E.2d 400
    (1991) (“In cases where there is a termination of parental rights, the circuit court should
    consider whether continued association with siblings in other placements is in the child’s
    best interests, and if such continued association is in such child’s best interests, the court
    should enter an appropriate order to preserve the rights of siblings to continued contact.”).
    10
    
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-114
    (a)(3) (LexisNexis 2015) establishes an adoptive
    placement preference for grandparents: “For purposes of any placement of a child for
    adoption by the department, the department shall first consider the suitability and
    willingness of any known grandparent or grandparents to adopt the child.” See Syl. pt. 4,
    Napoleon S. v. Walker, 
    217 W. Va. 254
    , 
    617 S.E.2d 801
     (2005) (“West Virginia Code § 49-
    3-1(a) [now 
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-114
    (a)(3)] provides for grandparent preference in