In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] G.G. to the proceedings. The DHHR then placed G.G. with fictive kin. 3
    In April 2021, G.G.’s mother’s parental rights to her two older children were
    terminated, 4 and she was granted a post-adjudicatory improvement period with respect to
    G.G. On July 1, 2021, the DHHR removed G.G. from the custody of her fictive kin and
    placed her with the respondents. While the record is unclear as to exactly why G.G. was
    3
    The fictive kin are not clearly identified in the record, but they appear to have been
    family friends. See 
    W. Va. Code § 49-1-206
     (2021) (defining “fictive kin” as “an adult of
    at least 21 years of age, who is not a relative of the child, as defined herein, but who has an
    established, substantial relationship with the child”).
    4
    At that juncture, the two older children had been in the legal custody of the DHHR
    for fifteen of the last twenty-two months, and the circuit court found that it was in their
    best interests to terminate their mother’s parental rights.
    2