In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Chrystal R.M. v. Charlie A.L., 
    194 W. Va. 138
    , 
    459 S.E.2d 415
     (1995). With
    these standards in mind, we proceed to review the circuit’s court decision.
    III. Discussion
    In this appeal, the petitioners argue that the circuit court’s decision to allow
    the respondents to intervene and, ultimately, adopt G.G. is contrary to a clearly established
    preference for relative placement set forth in the Foster Child Bill of Rights. In particular,
    the petitioners rely on West Virginia Code § 49-2-126(a)(5) which provides that foster
    children have “[t]he right to be placed in a kinship placement, when such placement meets
    the objectives set forth in this article.” The petitioners contend that because the circuit
    court found that they were a fit and proper placement for G.G. and were willing to accept
    5
    placement of her siblings, they, as G.G.’s maternal aunt and uncle, should have been