In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] Code § 49-4-114
    (a)(3) (2015) and (2) a preference
    for placing siblings into the same adoptive home pursuant to
    
    W. Va. Code § 49-4-111
     (2015). Apart from the grandparent
    and the sibling preferences, there does not exist an adoptive
    placement preference for a child’s blood relatives, generally.
    In re K.L., 
    241 W.Va. at 547
    , 
    826 S.E.2d at 672
    , syl. pt. 2.
    We realize, of course, that Kristopher O. and In re K.L. were decided before
    the Foster Child Bill of Rights was enacted. In 2020, the Legislature rewrote West Virginia
    Code § 49-2-126 and reenacted it as the Foster Child Bill of Rights. This statute now
    recognizes that “[f]oster children and children in a kinship placement are active and
    8
    participating members of the child welfare system” and affords them certain enumerated
    rights. 
    W. Va. Code § 49-2-126
    (a). One of those rights is “the right to be placed in a
    kinship placement.” 
    W. Va. Code § 49-2-126
    (a)(5).           This subsection further states,