In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] time.” Relying upon West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(b)(3) (2015), 7 they assert that it is
    only when a child has been with a foster family for more than eighteen months that a court
    must consider the child’s best interests when determining whether to terminate the foster
    care arrangement. In addition, the petitioners argue that the circuit court court’s conclusion
    that significant attachments between G.G. and the respondents had been established is
    simply “not true.” In that regard, they contend, without any citing any authority other than
    7
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-111(b) provides, in pertinent part:
    When a child has been placed in a foster care
    arrangement for a period in excess of eighteen consecutive
    months, and the department determines that the placement is a
    fit and proper place for the child to reside, the foster care
    arrangement may not be terminated unless the termination is in
    the best interest of the child and:
    ****
    (3) The foster care arrangement is terminated due to the
    child being united or reunited with a sibling or siblings[.]
    6
    what they say is “commonsense,” that “[n]o child remembers anything before the age of
    two and in most cases three or four years of age” and “no child would remember being
    separated from a foster parent at that age.” Finally, the petitioners argue that they should