In re G.G. ( 2023 )
[…] concluded that “moving G.G. at this time would be contrary to her best interests.” She
    recommended a permanency plan for G.G. to be adopted by the respondents. Given this
    evidence, we are unable to find that the circuit court abused its discretion in its assessment
    of G.G.’s best interests.
    As a final matter, we consider the petitioners’ argument that it was the delay
    caused by the ICPC process that prevented them from obtaining custody of their niece.
    They contend that had the DHHR complied with West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a (2020)
    at the outset of this case, they would have been able to adopt G.G. West Virginia Code §
    49-4-601a provides, in pertinent part:
    When a child is removed from his or her home,
    placement preference is to be given to relatives or fictive kin
    of the child. If a child requires out-of-home care, placement of
    a child with a relative is the least restrictive alternative living
    arrangement. The department must diligently search for
    relatives of the child and fictive kin within the first days of a
    child’s removal and must identify and provide notice of the
    child’s need for a placement to relatives and fictive kin who
    are willing to act as a foster or kinship parent.
    West Virginia Code § 49-4-601a was a newly enacted statute in June 2020,
    and it is unclear from the record before us as to whether it had become effective at the time
    G.G. was removed from her biological mother’s custody. Regardless of when the statute