No. 22-616—State of West Virginia, et al., v. Travis Beaver, et al.       EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] on eligibility based on geography, family income, school performance, of the particular
    educational needs of the student, and no cap or limit on the number of vouchers that can
    be given out.” Under the program, a student receives a payment of public money to
    subsidize private school tuition or pay for other private education or homeschooling
    expenditures. The Legislature funds this program through general revenue. 
    W. Va. Code § 18
    -9A-25 (2021). The State Treasurer transfers the funds to the Department of Education
    (the “Department”), 
    id.
     § 18-31-6, that in turn transfers the fund to a newly created Hope
    Scholarship Board. Id. § 18-9A-25. The Department transfers to the Hope Scholarship
    Board an amount “equal to 100 percent of the prior year’s statewide average net state aid
    1
    share allotted per pupil based on net enrollment adjusted for state aid purposes[.]” 
    W. Va. Code § 18
    -9A-25; 
    id.
     § 18-31-6(b).1 The Hope Scholarship Board then places the money
    in accounts for parents referred to as Education Savings Accounts or ESAs. Id. § 18-31-5.