in-the-matter-of-the-application-for-establishment-of-private-road-by-evan , 2013 WY 79 ( 2013 )
[…] ***
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case
    reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by
    statute.
    Reidy v. Stratton Sheep Co., 
    2006 WY 69
    , ¶ 7, 
    135 P.3d 598
    , 602-603 (Wyo. 2006).
    Here, the Board dismissed the Cross application on legal grounds. We give no deference
    to a board’s conclusions of law. “If the agency has not invoked and properly applied the
    correct rule of law, we are obligated to correct the error.” 
    Id.,
     citing Mayland, ¶ 10, 
    28 P.3d at 843
    .
    DISCUSSION
    [¶9] 
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101
     (LexisNexis 2011) provides in pertinent part that
    “[a]ny person whose land has no outlet to, nor connection with a public road, may file an
    application in writing with the board of county commissioners in the county where his
    land is located for a private road leading from his land to some convenient public road.”
    Section 24-9-101 derives its constitutional authority from article I, § 32 of the Wyoming
    Constitution which states in pertinent part: “Private property shall not be taken for
    private use unless by consent of the owner, except for private ways of necessity . . . .”