Patrick J. Whaley and Mary L. Whaley v. Flitner Limited Partnership, a Wyoming Limited Partnership , 395 P.3d 653 ( 2017 )
[…] in 2000 further limited an applicant’s ability to control the
    7
    location of a private road when it more expressly authorized
    viewers to propose and commissioners to consider possible
    alternatives to the route proposed by the petitioner,
    joining additional landowners as parties if necessary. Wyo.
    Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101 (LexisNexis 2001).
    Voss I, 
    2003 WY 94
    , ¶ 
    17, 74 P.3d at 720
    . The relevant portions of the statute changed
    little between 2000 and 2011. Compare Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(e), (h) (2001) and
    2000 Sess. Laws ch. 88 § 1 with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(e), (h) (2011).
    [¶20] The 2011 version of the statute relied upon in Voss III has been amended to
    instruct the viewers to “mark out a private road and alternative routes as they deem
    appropriate, provided the location of the road shall not be marked out to cross the lands
    of any affected party who was not given notice under subsection (e) . . . .” Wyo. Stat.
    Ann. § 24-9-101(h) (2011). Subsection (e) requires written notice of the board’s hearing
    be sent to “all affected parties named in the original application, all landowners affected
    by any alternative routes proposed . . . and any other landowners the board believes
    may be affected by the application or by an alternative route which may be considered
    by the board.” Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(e) (2011) (emphasis added). In addition, the
    statute requires the viewers and appraisers to notify “the applicant and affected parties of
    the lands through which the proposed road or any alternative road may pass” of the
    date and time of their site visit. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101(h) (2011) (emphasis added).
    [¶21] In interpreting statutes, we first look to “the legislature’s intent as reflected in the
    plain and ordinary meaning of the words used in the statute.” Rambo v. Rambo, 
    2017 WY 32