Patrick J. Whaley and Mary L. Whaley v. Flitner Limited Partnership, a Wyoming Limited Partnership , 395 P.3d 653 ( 2017 )
[…] the newly established road. The Whaleys appealed.
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    [¶9] Review of the Board’s decision regarding an application for a private road under
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 24-9-101 is subject to the Wyoming Administrative Procedures Act.
    We are in the same position as the district court, and our review is governed by Wyo.
    Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c). In re Private Rd. ex rel. Cross, 
    2013 WY 79
    , ¶ 8, 
    304 P.3d 932
    , 934 (Wyo. 2013); Mayland v. Flitner, 
    2001 WY 69
    , ¶ 10, 
    28 P.3d 838
    , 843 (Wyo.
    2001). Section 16-3-114(c) requires us to review the entire record and:
    (ii) Hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings and
    conclusions found to be:
    (A) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion or
    otherwise not in accordance with law;
    ....
    (C) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority or
    limitations or lacking statutory right;
    . . . or
    (E) Unsupported by substantial evidence in a case
    reviewed on the record of an agency hearing provided by
    statute.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 16-3-114(c) (LexisNexis 2015).
    [¶10] Questions of law are reviewed de novo. Voss v. Albany Cty. Comm’rs, 
    2003 WY 94
    , ¶¶ 9-10, 
    74 P.3d 714
    , 718-19 (Wyo. 2003) (Voss I). In reviewing factual issues, we