In the Matter of the Guardianship of Mkh, Minor Child. Brenda Clark v. Aaron Huffer , 2016 WY 103 ( 2016 )
[…] guardian may be filed if the proposed ward is a minor, an incompetent person, or a
    mentally incompetent person. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 3-2-101(a)(ii) (LexisNexis 2015). The
    question here is whether an unborn child is a “minor.” Based on the statutory definition
    of the term, we conclude the answer to that question is no.
    8
    [¶21] The guardianship statutes define the term “minor” to mean “an unemancipated
    individual under the age of majority as defined by W.S. 14-1-101(a).” Wyo. Stat. Ann. §
    3-1-101(a)(xvi) (LexisNexis 2015). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101(a), in turn, defines the
    age of majority in the following terms:
    Upon becoming eighteen (18) years of age, an
    individual reaches the age of majority and as an adult
    acquires all rights and responsibilities granted or imposed by
    statute or common law, except as otherwise provided by law.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101(a) (LexisNexis 2015).
    [¶22] We agree with the district court’s reasoning that this definition is meant to
    distinguish between adults and children and has no meaning with respect to an unborn
    child. This interpretation is further borne out by the remainder of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-
    1-101, which directs itself to health care decisions a minor may make for him or herself.
    See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 14-1-101(b) (“A minor may consent to health care treatment to the
    same extent as if he were an adult when any one (1) or more of the following
    circumstances apply * * *.”). The term “minor” is used to connote limitations on an
    individual’s capacity to act independently and without adult supervision, and the term’s
    statutory definition reflects no intention by the legislature to have the term include an
    unborn child.