robert-l-kroenlein-trust-by-and-through-deborah-alden-successor-trustee , 2015 WY 127 ( 2015 )
[…] Berg Lumber Co., 
    7 P.3d 922
    , 930 (Wyo. 2000) (applying discovery rule to conversion claim); Taylor v.
    Estate of Taylor, 
    719 P.2d 234
    , 239 (Wyo. 1986) (applying discovery rule to fraud
    6
    claim); Mason v. Laramie Rivers Co., 
    490 P.2d 1062
    , 1064 (Wyo. 1971) (applying
    discovery rule to fraud claim).
    [¶18] Plaintiffs contend that this Court has erred in applying the discovery rule to fraud
    and conversion claims. In so arguing, Plaintiffs point to the language of Wyo. Stat. Ann.
    § 1-3-106, which provides:
    A cause of action for the wrongful taking of personal property
    is not deemed to have accrued until the wrongdoer is
    discovered. A cause of action on the ground of fraud is not
    deemed to have accrued until the discovery of the fraud.
    Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-3-106 (LexisNexis 2015) (emphasis added).
    [¶19] Plaintiffs argue that in applying the discovery rule to fraud and conversion claims,
    this Court has done so with little true analysis and no consideration given to the language
    of Wyo. Stat.