Seven Hills, LLC v. Chelan County ( 2021 )
[…] Land Co. v. Spokane County, 
    94 Wn. App. 836
    , 841, 
    974 P.2d 1249
     (1999)).
    Initially, the County argues that Seven Hills failed to assign error to any of the
    hearing examiner’s findings of fact. The County argues the only findings of fact Seven
    Hills references are paragraphs 39 and 40, and as a result, the findings are verities.
    Dumas, 
    137 Wn.2d at 280
    . We disagree. In its appeal to superior court, Seven Hills
    assigned error to findings of fact 33 and 36-41, and to conclusions of law 3-8. Seven
    5
    RCW 36.70C.130(1) provides the standards for granting relief:
    (b) The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after
    allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local
    jurisdiction with expertise; [or]
    (c) The land use decision is not supported by evidence that is substantial
    when viewed in light of the whole record before the court; [or]
    (d) The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to
    the facts.
    11
    No. 98730-1
    Hills was not required to challenge the hearing examiner’s findings of fact again in this
    court.
    I. Effects of 2015 Moratorium
    A. Moratorium
    Seven Hills argues the Court of Appeals (and by extension, the superior court and