State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 63 ( 2017 )
[…] product” means the “ ‘notes, working papers, memoranda, or similar materials,
    prepared by attorneys [here, by law enforcement officials] in anticipation of
    litigation.’ ” (Brackets sic.) Id. at 434, quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 1606 (6th
    Ed.1990) (definition of “work product rule”).
    {¶ 80} Years after Steckman, in 2006, the General Assembly amended R.C.
    313.10 and specifically defined autopsy reports as being public records.
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 235, 151 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7190, 7192. R.C. 313.10 was
    amended again in 2009 to its current form, which provides that “[r]ecords of a
    deceased individual that are confidential law enforcement investigatory records as
    defined in [R.C.] 149.43” are not public records and therefore are protected from
    disclosure. 2008 Sub.H.B. No. 471 (effective Apr. 7, 2009) (“H.B. 471”).
    {¶ 81} Because the General Assembly did not expressly provide a definition