State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 63 ( 2017 )
[…] Cincinnati Enquirer v. Hamilton Cty., 
    75 Ohio 5
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    St.3d 374, 376, 
    662 N.E.2d 334
     (1996). Exceptions to disclosure under the act are
    strictly construed against the record’s custodian, who has the burden to establish
    the applicability of any claimed exception. State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v.
    Jones-Kelley, 
    118 Ohio St.3d 81
    , 
    2008-Ohio-1770
    , 
    886 N.E.2d 206
    , ¶ 10.
    3. Analysis
    {¶ 16} Under the Public Records Act, “[c]onfidential law enforcement
    investigatory records” are exempt from disclosure. R.C. 149.43(A)(1)(h). And
    although the coroner’s-records statute generally deems “the records of the coroner”
    public records, R.C. 313.10(A)(1), the statute contains an exception for “[r]ecords
    of a deceased individual that are confidential law enforcement investigatory
    records,” R.C. 313.10(A)(2)(e). The coroner’s-records statute cross-references the
    Public Records Act and incorporates its definition of CLEIR. 
    Id.
    a. Records of a deceased individual
    {¶ 17} We first determine whether autopsy reports qualify as “[r]ecords of