State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 63 ( 2017 )
[…] FISCHER, J., dissenting.
    {¶ 121} I respectfully dissent and would grant the requested writs of
    mandamus. Relators, Cincinnati Enquirer, GateHouse Media, d.b.a. Columbus
    Dispatch, and reporter Holly Zachariah, are entitled to the final autopsy reports that
    they requested. Based on a plain reading of the relevant statutory provisions, the
    final autopsy reports requested are “the detailed descriptions of the observations
    written during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those
    observations filed in the office of the coroner under [R.C. 313.13(A)]” (“13(A)
    Records”).    13(A) Records are public records subject to disclosure.            R.C.
    313.10(A)(1) and (B). 13(A) Records are not exempt from disclosure because they
    are distinct from “records of a deceased individual that are confidential law
    enforcement investigatory records” (“10(A)(2)(e) Records”) and the other types of
    records exempt from disclosure under R.C. 313.10(A)(2). See R.C. 313.10(A)(2)
    and 313.10(G)(1). If the General Assembly wishes to alter those provisions, it may
    48
    January Term, 2017
    do so, but the provisions as currently worded require that the final autopsy reports
    be released.
    I. LEGAL ANALYSIS
    A. Under R.C. 313.10(A)(1), final autopsy reports are public records
    {¶ 122} Relators assert that the requested final autopsy reports are public
    records pursuant to R.C. 313.10(A)(1) and 149.43.         Records of the coroner,
    including but not limited to “the detailed descriptions of the observations written
    during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from those
    observations filed in the office of the coroner under [R.C. 313.13(A)]” are public
    records. R.C. 313.10(A)(1). Both relators and respondents, Pike County Coroner’s
    Office and Pike County Coroner David Kessler (collectively, “PCCO”),
    acknowledge that the final autopsy reports constitute 13(A) Records. I agree that