State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 63 ( 2017 )
[…] violation would be uncovered.
    {¶ 39} As part of the coroner’s efforts to determine whether the law was
    violated, the coroner may gather evidence and submit it to BCI as part of the
    investigation. R.C. 313.08(I). And in cases “in which, in the judgment of the
    coroner or prosecuting attorney, further investigation is advisable” (emphasis
    added), the coroner is statutorily required to “promptly deliver, to the prosecuting
    attorney of the county in which [the] death occurred, copies of all necessary records
    relating to [the] death.” R.C. 313.09; see also R.C. 313.12(A) (“When any person
    dies as a result of criminal or other violent means * * * or in any suspicious or
    unusual manner, * * * the physician called in attendance, or any member of an
    ambulance service, emergency squad, or law enforcement agency who obtains
    knowledge thereof arising from the person’s duties, shall immediately notify the
    office of the coroner of the known facts concerning the time, place, manner, and
    circumstances of the death, and any other information that is required pursuant to
    sections 313.01 to 313.22 of the Revised Code”). It is unreasonable to argue that a
    coroner, conducting a preliminary investigation to determine whether an offense
    was committed—for instance, whether a cardiac-arrest death was caused by a heart
    attack or a poisoning—is not participating in a law-enforcement investigation.