State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 63 ( 2017 )
[…] that is manifestly required, and the court should avoid that construction which
    renders a provision meaningless or inoperative.’ ” (Brackets sic.) State ex rel.
    50
    January Term, 2017
    Carna v. Teays Valley Local School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    131 Ohio St.3d 478
    , 2012-
    Ohio-1484, 
    967 N.E.2d 193
    , ¶ 19, quoting State ex rel. Myers v. Spencer Twp. Rural
    School Dist. Bd. of Edn., 
    95 Ohio St. 367
    , 373, 
    116 N.E. 516
     (1917).
    2. Plain-Reading Analysis of R.C. 313.10
    {¶ 128} The plain language of the text of R.C. 313.10(A) demonstrates that
    13(A) Records and 10(A)(2)(e) Records are separate and distinct types of records.
    R.C. 313.10(A)(1) states:
    Except as otherwise provided in this section, the records of
    the coroner who has jurisdiction over the case, including, but not
    limited to, the detailed descriptions of the observations written
    during the progress of an autopsy and the conclusions drawn from
    those observations filed in the office of the coroner under [R.C.
    313.13(A)], made personally by the coroner or by anyone acting
    under the coroner’s direction or supervision, are public records.
    (Emphasis added.) The above provision provides a nonexhaustive list of specific
    records of the coroner that are public records. See Colbert v. Cleveland, 
    99 Ohio St.3d 215
    , 
    2003-Ohio-3319
    , 
    790 N.E.2d 781
    , ¶ 14; State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
    v. Grace,