State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 63 ( 2017 )
[…] may be true in part, the General Assembly’s post-Rauch amendments to R.C.
    313.10 demonstrate a legislative desire to exempt some records maintained by the
    coroner’s office from disclosure as CLEIR, just as we described in Rauch.
    {¶ 30} The General Assembly has amended the coroner’s-records statute,
    R.C. 313.10, twice since we decided Rauch. First, in 2006, the legislature added
    language bringing autopsy reports within the definition of public records.
    Am.Sub.H.B. No. 235, 151 Ohio Laws, Part IV, 7190, 7192. As a result, R.C.
    313.10 now expressly states that “public records” includes “the detailed
    descriptions of the observations written during the progress of an autopsy and the
    conclusions drawn from those observations.”         R.C. 313.10(A)(1).       Further
    reinforcing the point, the amended statute excludes preliminary autopsy reports
    from the definition of public records, R.C. 313.10(A)(2)(a), but contains no
    comparable exemption for final autopsy reports.        As a result of the 2006