State ex rel. Cincinnati Enquirer v. Pike Cty. Coroner's Office (Slip Opinion) , 153 Ohio St. 3d 63 ( 2017 )
[…] 6
    January Term, 2017
    on an unreasonably narrow construction of the word “of.” According to the
    Enquirer, R.C. 313.10, and R.C. Chapter 313 more generally, “consistently use[]”
    the preposition “of” to “connote possession, ownership, or belonging.”           For
    example, the Enquirer contends, “the records of the coroner,” as used in R.C.
    313.10(A)(1), plainly means records belonging to the coroner, not records about or
    referring to the coroner. The Enquirer also points to the phrase “the body or remains
    of a deceased person,” which appears repeatedly in R.C. 313.08.
    {¶ 20} But the Enquirer oversimplifies the Revised Code’s use of the
    preposition.   R.C. 313.10(A)(2)(b) exemplifies the erroneous nature of the
    Enquirer’s narrow interpretation of the word “of.” That statute provides that
    “[p]hotographs of a decedent made by the coroner or by anyone acting under the
    coroner’s direction or supervision” are not public records. (Emphasis added.) R.C.
    313.10(A)(2)(b). Plainly, in this sentence, “of” means “about” or “depicting” the
    decedent, not “belonging to” the decedent.
    {¶ 21} Apparently recognizing the flaw in its narrow construction of the