Louis Matthew Clements v. State of Florida ( 2023 )
[…] or more. See § 943.0435(7). Any changes to employment,
    USCA11 Case: 21-12540      Document: 60-1      Date Filed: 02/09/2023     Page: 18 of 46
    18                      Opinion of the Court                 21-12540
    telephone numbers, email addresses, or internet identifiers must be
    made online within 48 hours. See § 943.0435(4)(e). Failure to re-
    port generally is a third-degree felony offense, with violations of
    certain reporting requirements related to residency being second-
    degree felonies. See, e.g., § 943.0435(8), (9)(a).
    Florida’s sex offender registration and reporting statute also
    contains several legislative findings. First, sex offenders “often pose
    a high risk of engaging in sexual offenses even after being released,”
    and therefore “have a reduced expectation of privacy because of
    the public’s interest in public safety and in the effective operation
    of government.” § 943.0435(12). Second, “[t]he designation of a
    person as a sexual offender is not a sentence or a punishment but is
    simply the status of the offender which is the result of a conviction
    for having committed certain crimes.” Id.
    D
    The question is whether the reporting and registration re-
    quirements constitute a sufficient restraint on the personal liberty
    of sex offenders in Florida to render someone like Mr. Clements “in
    custody.” Supreme Court and Eleventh Circuit cases make this a