Skilling v. United States , 130 S. Ct. 2896 ( 2010 )
[…] within §1346’s province. See United States v. Lanier, 
    520 U.S. 259
    , 266 (1997) (“[C]larity at the requisite level may
    be supplied by judicial gloss on an otherwise uncertain
    statute.”).
    As to arbitrary prosecutions, we perceive no significant
    risk that the honest-services statute, as we interpret it
    today, will be stretched out of shape. Its prohibition on
    bribes and kickbacks draws content not only from the pre-
    McNally case law, but also from federal statutes proscrib­
    ing—and defining—similar crimes. See, e.g., 
    18 U.S. C
    .
    §§201(b), 666(a)(2); 
    41 U.S. C
    . §52(2) (“The term ‘kick­
    back’ means any money, fee, commission, credit, gift,
    gratuity, thing of value, or compensation of any kind
    which is provided, directly or indirectly, to [enumerated
    persons] for the purpose of improperly obtaining or re­
    warding favorable treatment in connection with [enumer­
    ated circumstances].”).45 See also, e.g., United States v.
    Ganim, 
    510 F.3d 134
    , 147–149 (CA2 2007) (Sotomayor, J.)
    (reviewing honest-services conviction involving bribery in