United States v. Ben Tan ( 2021 )
[…] Hughes Aircraft Co. v.
    Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432
    , 438 (1999). We must construe the
    text in the “specific context in which that language is used,
    and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” J.B. v.
    United States, 
    916 F.3d 1161
    , 1168 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting
    Yates v. United States, 
    574 U.S. 528
    , 537 (2015)).
    1
    We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of statutes.
    United States v. Jefferson, 
    791 F.3d 1013
    , 1015 (2015).
    6                 UNITED STATES V. TAN
    Title 
    19 U.S.C. § 1509
     provides in relevant part:
    (a) In any investigation or inquiry
    conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the
    correctness of any entry, for determining the
    liability of any person for duty, fees and taxes
    due or duties, fees and taxes which may be
    due the United States, for determining liability
    for fines and penalties, or for insuring
    compliance with the laws of the United States
    administered by the United States Customs
    Service, the Secretary . . . may—
    (1) examine, or cause to be examined,
    upon reasonable notice, any record . . .
    described in the notice with reasonable
    specificity, which may be relevant to such
    investigation or inquiry . . .
    ....
    (2) summon, upon reasonable notice—
    (A) the person who—
    (i) imported, or knowingly caused to be
    imported, merchandise into the customs
    territory of the United States, . . .
    ....
    (B) any officer, employee, or agent of any
    person described in subparagraph (A); [or]
    UNITED STATES V. TAN                     7
    ....
    (D) any other person he may deem proper;
    to appear before the appropriate customs
    officer at the time and place within the
    customs territory of the United States
    specified in the summons (except that no
    witness may be required to appear at any
    place more than one hundred miles distant
    from the place where he was served with the
    summons), to produce records, as defined in
    subsection (d)(1)(A), and to give such
    testimony, under oath, as may be relevant to
    such investigation or inquiry; and
    (3) take, or cause to be taken, such
    testimony of the person concerned, under
    oath, as may be relevant to such investigation
    or inquiry.
    ....
    (c) A summons issued pursuant to this
    section may be served by any person
    designated in the summons to serve it. . . .
    When the summons requires the production of
    records, such records shall be described in
    the summons with reasonable specificity.
    
    Id.