Epc of Hillsborough Cty. v. Volkswagen Grp. of America ( 2020 )
[…] other things) test results from standardized federal emission
    tests that demonstrate compliance with the applicable
    emission standards. See 40 C.F.R. §§ 86.1843-01, 86.1844-
    01, 86.1848-01. The CAA also governs the use of emission
    control devices. 42 U.S.C. § 7521(a)(4)(A). A device “that
    reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system
    under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be
    encountered in normal vehicle operation and use” is called a
    “defeat device,” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01,6 and is prohibited,
    see 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3)(B).
    A
    In 1998, the EPA established new federal emission
    standards for light duty vehicles, the type of vehicles at issue
    6
    40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01 provides:
    Defeat device means an auxiliary emission control
    device (AECD) that reduces the effectiveness of the
    emission control system under conditions which may
    reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal
    vehicle operation and use, unless: [listing exceptions].
    10              IN RE VOLKSWAGEN LITIGATION
    here,7 including stricter NOx emission standards.
    Manufacturers were required to comply with the new
    standards beginning with model year 2007 vehicles.