Epc of Hillsborough Cty. v. Volkswagen Grp. of America ( 2020 )
[…] Hillsborough County (EPC), Florida, filed an action against
    Volkswagen in Florida district court. EPC’s first amended
    complaint alleged that Volkswagen violated two of the
    county’s anti-tampering and defeat device regulations, which
    provide that “[n]o person shall tamper, cause, or allow the
    tampering of the emission control system of any motor
    vehicle,” and no person shall “manufacture, install, sell or
    advertise for sale, devices to defeat or render inoperable any
    component of a motor vehicle’s emission control system.”
    12
    See also Utah Code Ann. § 26A-1-123(1)(a) (“It is unlawful for any
    person, association, or corporation, and the officers of the association or
    corporation to violate state laws or any lawful notice, order, standard, rule,
    or regulation issued under state laws or local ordinances regarding public
    health or sanitation.”).
    IN RE VOLKSWAGEN LITIGATION                          17
    Rules of Envtl. Prot. Comm’n of Hillsborough Cty., Rule 1-
    8.05(1), (6).13 The complaint alleged that Volkswagen
    violated these provisions by installing defeat devices in new