Rita Bathiard v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 923 F.3d 1095 ( 2019 )
[…] [the FSIA]”).
    In enacting the FSIA, Congress directed the courts to
    respect the sovereignty of foreign nations who respond when
    sued and assert timely, valid defenses. However, Congress also
    made it clear that default judgments may issue in actions
    arising under the terrorism exception. See 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e).
    It is not the responsibility of the courts to act sua sponte to raise
    affirmative defenses on behalf of defendants who do not appear
    to defend actions against them.
    We disagree with the District Courts and the Appointed
    Amicus that 28 U.S.C. § 1608(e) provides justification for
    courts to invoke forfeited affirmative defenses on behalf of
    absent § 1605A defendants. As we explained in Owens,
    § 1608(e), which prevents entry of default judgments against
    foreign sovereigns unless the “claimant establishes his claim or
    right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court,” concerns
    “the quantum and quality of evidence” that an FSIA plaintiff
    must offer to demonstrate the merits of her claims before the
    court may issue a default judgment in her 
    favor. 864 F.3d at 785
    (quoting Alameda v. Sec’y of Health, Educ. & Welfare, 
    622 F.2d 1044