Rita Bathiard v. Islamic Republic of Iran , 923 F.3d 1095 ( 2019 )
[…] the States in any case not otherwise covered by
    this chapter in which money damages are sought
    against a foreign state for personal injury or death
    that was caused by an act of torture, extrajudicial
    killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the
    provision of material support or resources for
    such an act if such act or provision of material
    support or resources is engaged in by an official,
    employee, or agent of such foreign state while
    acting within the scope of his or her office,
    employment, or agency.
    28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1); see also 
    id. § 1605A(a)(2)(A)(i)(I)
    (stating that the foreign state must have been designated a
    “state sponsor of terrorism”); 
    id. § 1605A(h)(6)
    (explaining
    that the term “state sponsor of terrorism” means “a country the
    government of which the Secretary of State has determined . . .
    is a government that has repeatedly provided support for acts
    of international terrorism”).
    Congress adopted the first version of the terrorism
    exception, codified until its repeal at 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(7),
    as part of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act
    (AEDPA) of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214. See
    
    Owens, 864 F.3d at 763