McCarthy v. MSPB , 809 F.3d 1365 ( 2016 )
[…] administrative law judge is required to be acted
    upon by the Board.
    The Board argues that the “broad and standard-less
    language” of § 7701(e)(1)(B) is sufficient to bring cases
    such as this, where the Board denies a motion to reopen,
    within the prohibition of § 701(a)(2). Specifically, the
    Board notes that this statute neither authorizes motions
    to reopen, nor does it lay out a standard by which such
    motions should be judged. It contrasts this to statutes
    governing motions to reopen in other contexts, such as 49
    U.S.C. § 10327(g), 2 which sets forth the Interstate Com-
    2   Section 10327(g) of 49 U.S.C. provides:
    (g)(1) The Commission may, at any time on its
    own initiative because of material error, new evi-
    dence, or substantially changed circumstances—
    (A) reopen a proceeding;
    (B) grant rehearing, reargument, or reconsidera-
    tion of an action of the Commission; and
    (C) change an action of the Commission.
    An interested party may petition to reopen and
    reconsider an action of the Commission under this
    paragraph under regulations of the Commission.
    (2) The Commission may grant a rehearing, rear-
    gument, or reconsideration of an action of the
    10                                     MCCARTHY   v. MSPB
    merce Commission’s authority to reopen prior decisions
    and which the Supreme Court has found reviewable in
    certain circumstances. Interstate Commerce Comm’n v.
    Bhd. of Locomotive Eng’rs, 
    482 U.S. 270