Lofton v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] See Joshua v. United States, 
    17 F.3d 378
    , 379–80 (Fed. Cir. 1994). To the extent that Ms.
    Lofton refers to those criminal statutes in an attempt to
    allege tort claims, the allegations fail because the Claims
    Court lacks jurisdiction to hear tort claims. See Brown v.
    United States, 
    105 F.3d 621
    , 623 (Fed. Cir. 1997) (“[The
    Claims Court] lacks jurisdiction over tort actions against
    Case: 23-1175     Document: 48      Page: 7    Filed: 05/03/2023
    LOFTON   v. US                                               7
    the United States.” (citing 
    28 U.S.C. § 1491
    (a)(1); Keene
    Corp v. United States, 
    508 U.S. 200
    , 214 (1993))).
    Ms. Lofton’s complaint also cites 50 U.S.C. § 1520a, a
    statute that generally prohibits the Secretary of Defense
    from conducting “any test or experiment involving the use
    of a chemical agent or biological agent on a civilian popula-
    tion,” id. § 1520a(a)(1); 
    49 C.F.R. § 801.56
    , a regulation of
    the National Transportation Safety Board that exempts
    personal or medical files from public disclosure under the
    FOIA, 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    , “if [the files’] disclosure would harm