People v. Welborne , 428 P.3d 602 ( 2017 )
[…] People,
    
    2017 CO 15
    , ¶¶ 59-66. Welborne’s claim fails the governing test.
    A.    Standard of Review
    ¶ 51   We review de novo a claim that a conviction violates the
    constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy. People v.
    McMinn, 
    2013 COA 94
    , ¶ 18. Because Welborne did not preserve
    22
    this issue, we may reverse only if plain error occurred.
    Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 2; People v. Morales, 
    2014 COA 129
    , ¶¶ 46-47.
    B.    Analysis
    ¶ 52   If one offense is included in another offense, a defendant may
    not be convicted of both. § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2016. As
    pertinent here, one offense is included in another offense charged
    when “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the
    facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.”
    § 18-1-408(5)(a); Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 51. Our supreme court has
    consistently held that this statute requires a “statutory elements” or
    “strict elements” test, under which we compare the elements of the
    two criminal statutes rather than the specific evidence used to