People v. Welborne , 2018 COA 127 ( 2018 )
[…] , ¶ 18. Because Welborne did not preserve
    this issue, we may reverse only if plain error occurred.
    Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 2; People v. Morales, 
    2014 COA 129
    , ¶¶ 46-47.
    3
    B.   Analysis
    1.   General Principles
    ¶8    Constitutional double jeopardy protections preclude imposing
    multiple punishments for the same offense when the General
    Assembly has not conferred specific authorization for multiple
    punishments. Page, ¶ 8. The legislature has determined that, if
    one offense is included in another offense, a defendant may not be
    convicted of both. § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017. As pertinent here,
    one offense is included in another offense charged when “[i]t is
    established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required
    to establish the commission of the offense charged.” § 18-1-
    408(5)(a); Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 51. This statute requires a “statutory
    elements” or “strict elements” test, under which we compare the
    elements of the statutes rather than the specific evidence used to
    sustain the charges in a particular case. Reyna-Abarca, ¶ 53.