People v. Gwinn , 428 P.3d 727 ( 2018 )
[…] Felder, 
    129 P.3d 1072
    , 1074 (Colo. App. 2005) (rejecting the defendant’s argument
    that under Apprendi and Blakely his habitual criminality should
    have been pleaded and proved to a jury); People v. Flowers, 
    128 P.3d 285
    , 289 (Colo. App. 2005) (noting that Apprendi does not
    require a jury to determine whether a defendant’s prior convictions
    were separately brought and tried); People v. Benzor, 
    100 P.3d 542
    ,
    545 (Colo. App. 2004); People v. Carrasco, 
    85 P.3d 580
    , 582 (Colo.
    App. 2003).
    C.    Analysis
    ¶ 47   Section 42-4-1301(1)(a) provides in relevant part as follows:
    Driving under the influence is a misdemeanor,
    but it is a class 4 felony if the violation
    occurred after three or more prior convictions,
    arising out of separate and distinct criminal
    episodes, for DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI . . . or
    any combination thereof.
    ¶ 48   Section 42-4-1301(1)(j) provides in relevant part as follows:
    For the purposes of this section, a person is
    deemed to have a prior conviction for DUI, DUI
    per se or DWAI; . . . if the person has been
    convicted under the laws of this state or under
    the laws of any other state, the United States,
    or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of
    the United States, of an act that, if committed
    within this state, would constitute any of these
    24
    offenses. The prosecution shall set forth such
    prior convictions in the indictment or
    information.
    ¶ 49   The plain language of the statute convinces us that the
    General Assembly intended prior DUI convictions to constitute a
    sentence enhancer rather than an element of DUI. Section 42-4-
    1301(1)(a) makes it unlawful for a person to “drive[] a motor vehicle
    or vehicle under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a
    combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs.” These are the
    only elements necessary to convict Gwinn of DUI. The fact of his
    prior convictions served only to determine the severity of his
    punishment. See 
    Schreiber, 226 P.3d at 1223
    (concluding that an
    enhancement from a misdemeanor was not an element “because: (1)