People v. Gwinn , 428 P.3d 727 ( 2018 )
[…] punishment. See 
    Schreiber, 226 P.3d at 1223
    (concluding that an
    enhancement from a misdemeanor was not an element “because: (1)
    a defendant may be convicted of the underlying offense without any
    proof regarding the sentence enhancer; and (2) the sentence
    enhancement provision only increases the potential punishment”).
    ¶ 50   To the extent that Gwinn claims the burden of proof should
    have been beyond a reasonable doubt, rather than a preponderance
    of the evidence, we are not persuaded. Unlike the habitual criminal
    statute, section 18-1.3-803(4)(b), C.R.S. 2017, which clearly states
    that the “prosecuting attorney has the burden of proving beyond a
    25
    reasonable doubt that the defendant has been previously convicted
    as alleged,” the DUI statute contains no such requirement.
    Similarly, unlike crime of violence counts, which must be submitted
    to the jury (§ 18-1.3-406(4), C.R.S. 2017) and proven beyond a
    reasonable doubt (People v. Russo, 
    713 P.2d 356
    , 364 (Colo. 1986)),