. People v. Trujillo ( 2018 )
[…] shall not have the effect to release, extinguish,
    alter, modify, or change in whole or in part any
    penalty, forfeiture, or liability, either civil or
    criminal, which shall have been incurred
    under such statute, unless the repealing,
    revising, amending, or consolidating act so
    expressly provides.
    ¶ 79   However, the supreme court has noted that the “general
    saving” provision codified in this statute is not applicable to
    criminal cases; instead, the court noted in dictum that it “has
    4 The partial dissent also asserts that section 18-1-410(1)(f)(I),
    C.R.S. 2017, does not provide any relief to Trujillo because that
    provision requires that “there has been significant change in the
    law, applied to the [defendant’s] conviction or sentence.” The
    partial dissent asserts that the phrase “applied to” requires that the
    legislation expressly state that it applies retroactively. We disagree
    with that interpretation, and believe that our view finds authority in
    supreme court case law.