. People v. Trujillo ( 2018 )
[…] , 423 (quoting People v.
    Rossman, 
    140 P.3d 172
    , 174 (Colo. App. 2006)).
    ¶ 52   “We review sentencing decisions that are within the statutory
    range for an abuse of discretion.” People v. Torrez, 
    2013 COA 37
    ,
    ¶ 71, 
    316 P.3d 25
    , 37. However, where the defendant contends that
    a court exceeded its statutory sentencing authority, our inquiry
    involves statutory interpretation. Jenkins, ¶ 
    12, 305 P.3d at 423
    .
    We review such issues of statutory interpretation de novo. 
    Id. C. Applicable
    Law
    ¶ 53   Under section 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017, a trial court “may
    grant the defendant probation for such period and upon such terms
    and conditions as it deems best.” Further, “[t]he length of probation
    shall be subject to the discretion of the court and may exceed the
    maximum period of incarceration authorized for the classification of
    the offense of which the defendant is convicted.” 
    Id. ¶ 54
      In Jenkins, a division of this court concluded that section 18-
    1.3-202(1) “authorizes a trial court to impose an indeterminate term
    21
    of probation.” Jenkins, ¶ 
    38, 305 P.3d at 426
    . The Jenkins division