2013 COA 76,
[…] People v. Jenkins,
2013 COA 76, ¶ 10,
305 P.3d 420, 423 (quoting People v. Rossman,
140 P.3d 172, 174 (Colo. App. 2006)). ¶ 52 “We review sentencing decisions that are within the statutory range for an abuse of discretion.” People v. Torrez,
2013 COA 37, ¶ 71,
316 P.3d 25, 37. However, where the defendant contends that a court exceeded its statutory sentencing authority, our inquiry involves statutory interpretation. Jenkins, ¶
12, 305 P.3d at 423. We review such issues of statutory interpretation de novo.
Id. C. ApplicableLaw ¶ 53 Under section 18-1.3-202(1)(a), C.R.S. 2017, a trial court “may grant the defendant probation for such period and upon such terms and conditions as it deems best.” Further, “[t]he length of probation shall be subject to the discretion of the court and may exceed the maximum period of incarceration authorized for the classification of the offense of which the defendant is convicted.”
Id. ¶ 54In Jenkins, a division of this court concluded that section 18- 1.3-202(1) “authorizes a trial court to impose an indeterminate term 21 of probation.” Jenkins, ¶