People in re L.C , 2017 COA 82 ( 2017 )
[…] that he possessed a knife. Instead, he argues that because there
    was no evidence that his possession of the knife was intended to
    harm A.H., the protected party, there was insufficient evidence to
    establish that he committed the offense described in section 18-6-
    803.5. The statute, L.C. contends, “requires proof that the conduct
    was prohibited and that it was intended to cause imminent danger
    to the life or health of AH.”
    ¶ 37   We disagree with L.C.’s interpretation of the statute. By using
    the disjunctive “or” in section 18-6-803.5(1)(a) (“contacts . . . the
    protected person . . . or violates any other provision of the
    protection order to protect the protected person from imminent
    danger to life or health”), the General Assembly intended to describe
    18
    alternative ways of committing the offense of violation of a
    protective order. See Quintano v. People, 
    105 P.3d 585
    , 591 (Colo.
    2005) (use of disjunctive “or” specifies alternative means of
    committing the crime).