No. 17CA0678, People v. Knapp — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 12, 14. If the
    language is clear and unambiguous, we give effect to its plain
    meaning without looking any further. Id. at ¶ 12. In applying the
    30
    plain meaning, we give consistent effect to all parts of the statute,
    construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory
    design, and give effect to all legislative acts if possible. Id. at ¶ 13.
    ¶ 71   Restitution in criminal cases is part of a trial court’s
    sentencing function. Roberts v. People, 
    130 P.3d 1005
    , 1006 (Colo.
    2006); see also § 18-1.3-603, C.R.S. 2019. Section 18-1.3-603(1)
    provides that “[e]very order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor,
    petty, or traffic misdemeanor offense . . . shall include consideration
    of restitution.” The statute defines restitution as “any pecuniary
    loss suffered by a victim . . . [that is] proximately caused by an
    offender’s conduct and that can be reasonably calculated and