No. 17CA0678, People v. Knapp — Criminal Law — Sentencing
[…] Day, 
    700 F.3d 713
    , 732 (4th Cir. 2012).
    ¶ 87   Accordingly, we reverse the restitution order and remand to
    the trial court to modify the amount of restitution to $8049.83 plus
    the amount of any additional items the trial court determines on
    remand are properly attributable to offenses other than (or in
    addition to) criminal mischief.6
    2.    Replacement Value
    ¶ 88   Mr. Knapp also contends that the trial court erroneously
    calculated restitution using the replacement value of several items
    of property without the necessary foundation.
    ¶ 89   Section 18-1.3-602(3)(a) defines restitution to include “any
    pecuniary loss suffered by a victim,” including but not limited to “all
    out-of-pocket expenses, . . . anticipated future expenses, . . . and
    other losses or injuries proximately caused by an offender’s conduct
    and that can be reasonably calculated and recompensed in money.”
    Accordingly, “the value of property for purposes of restitution is
    6 We also leave it to the trial court to determine how to allocate the
    restitution as between A.J. and her landlords.
    42
    determined by the victim’s ‘actual, pecuniary loss’ or the amount of