No. 17CA1396, People v. Roberts-Bicking — Criminal Law —
[…] on the specific component of self-defense on which it is not
    persuaded.” Harrod v. State, 
    203 S.W.3d 622
    , 628 (Tex. App. 2006).
    ¶ 49   The division in Mosely distinguished the Harrod case because
    “Texas treats self-defense as a justification, not an affirmative
    defense,” and, thus, is more like a “traverse.” Mosely, ¶¶ 24-25.
    We fail, however, to see how the affirmative defense/traverse
    dichotomy makes any difference, given that
    25
     In Colorado, as in Texas, self-defense is a defense of
    “justification.” See § 18-1-704(1) (“[A] person is justified in
    using physical force upon another person in order to defend
    himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to
    be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by that
    other person, and he may use a degree of force which he
    reasonably believes to be necessary for that purpose.”)
    (emphasis added); § 18-1-710, C.R.S. 2020 (“The issues of
    justification or exemption from criminal liability under
    sections 18-1-701 to 18-1-709 are affirmative defenses.”);
    Galvan, ¶ 19 (describing self-defense “as an affirmative