People v. Taunia Marie Whiteaker ( 2022 )
[…] by using or threatening the imminent use of unlawful physical
    force.” People v. Griffin, 
    224 P.3d 292
    , 300 (Colo. App. 2009); see
    Castillo, ¶ 41, 421 P.3d at 1148 (same). The exception does not
    require that the alleged victim acted in self-defense or, more
    generally, implicate the conduct of the alleged victim. Rather, the
    definition solely considers the actions of the first party to “us[e] or
    threaten[] the imminent use of unlawful physical force.” Griffin,
    
    224 P.3d at 300
    .
    21
    ¶ 43    Although section 18-1-704(3)(b) refers to the alleged victim, it
    does so to explain when an initial aggressor is entitled to use
    justifiable physical force in self-defense — only if the initial
    aggressor “withdraws from the encounter and effectively
    communicates to the [alleged victim] his or her intent to do so, but
    the latter nevertheless continues or threatens the use of unlawful
    physical force.” But even under such circumstances, an individual
    remains the initial aggressor if he or she “initiated the physical
    conflict by using or threatening the imminent use of unlawful
    physical force,” Griffin, 
    224 P.3d at 300
    , and a trial court does not