People v. Taunia Marie Whiteaker ( 2022 )
[…] included offense of second degree burglary and, thus, that the trial
    court erred by failing to merge her convictions. We disagree.
    ¶ 14   “Whether two convictions must merge is a question of law that
    we review de novo.” Thomas v. People, 
    2021 CO 84
    , ¶ 19, 
    500 P.3d 1095
    , 1101.
    ¶ 15   “[A] defendant may not be convicted of two offenses for the
    same conduct if the lesser offense is included in the greater.”
    Page v. People, 
    2017 CO 88
    , ¶ 9, 
    402 P.3d 468
    , 470; see
    § 18-1-408(1)(a), C.R.S. 2021 (providing that a defendant “may not
    be convicted of more than one offense if . . . [o]ne offense is included
    in the other”). The supreme court expressly held in Garcia that
    “first degree criminal trespass is not a lesser included offense of
    second degree burglary.” 940 P.2d at 362.
    ¶ 16   Whiteaker directs us to recent cases that clarify the standard
    for identifying a lesser included offense.