McCauley v. Superintendent, Massachusetts Correctional Institution, Norfolk ( 2023 )
[…] reasonably fills a gap in the statute, which does not expressly
    define "debilitating" and includes a further description of the
    meaning of "debilitating."    We first examine whether the statute
    24
    is unambiguous with respect to its reference to "debilitating"
    conditions.
    The statute defines "permanent incapacitation" as "a
    physical or cognitive incapacitation that appears irreversible,
    as determined by a licensed physician, and that is so
    debilitating that the prisoner does not pose a public safety
    risk" (emphasis added).   G. L. c. 127, § 119A (a).   It further
    defines "terminal illness" as "a condition that appears
    incurable, as determined by a licensed physician, that will
    likely cause the death of the prisoner in not more than
    [eighteen] months and that is so debilitating that the prisoner
    does not pose a public safety risk" (emphasis added).     Id.
    Those are the only two occasions where the word "debilitating"
    appears in the statute.
    Typically, "[w]hen a statute does not define its words we
    give them their usual and accepted meanings, as long as these