Alec T. Sabina v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 148 A.3d 284 ( 2016 )
[…] mortgagee’s	 duly	 authorized	 officer	 or	 agent,	 personal	 representative	 or	 assignee.
    The	instrument	must	recite	the	name	or	identity	of	the	mortgagee	and	mortgagor,	or
    their	 successors	 in	 interest	 and	 the	 record	 location	 of	 the	 mortgage	 discharged.
    The	instrument,	 when	 recorded,	 has	 the	 same	 effect	 as	 a	 deed	 of	 release	 duly
    acknowledged	and	recorded.
    Within	60	days	after	full	performance	of	the	conditions	of	the	mortgage,	the
    mortgagee	shall	record	a	valid	and	complete	release	of	mortgage	together	with	any
    5
    [¶8]	 	 Section	 551	 first	 explains	 how	 mortgages	 are	 discharged	 after
    payment	 in	 full:	 “by	 a	 written	 instrument	 acknowledging	 the	 satisfaction”	 of
    the	 mortgage	 that,	 “when	 recorded,	 has	 the	 same	 effect	 as	 a	 deed	 of	 release
    duly	acknowledged	and	recorded.”		33	M.R.S.	§	551.		Next,	the	statute	requires
    the	mortgagee	to	undertake	two	actions:	first,	within	a	specific	time	period,	it
    instrument	of	assignment	necessary	to	establish	the	mortgagee’s	record	ownership
    of	 the	 mortgage.