Nathalie Taft Andrews v. Sheepscot Island Company , 138 A.3d 1197 ( 2016 )
[…] shares have been and are identical.
    [¶15] By law, articles of nonprofit conversion become effective on the date
    and at the time of filing with the Secretary of State, unless a later effective date is
    specified in the document. 13-C M.R.S. §§ 125, 933(3). Pursuant to SICO’s
    conversion plan, its new articles of incorporation, which would implement the
    plan’s reclassification of SICO’s shares into cottage and associate memberships,
    would take effect ten days after the filing of the articles of nonprofit conversion.
    See 13-C M.R.S. § 931(3)(B) (requiring a conversion plan to include “[t]he manner
    and basis of reclassifying the shares of the corporation following its conversion”
    9
    (emphasis added)). Until the conversion plan becomes effective, only one class of
    shares exists. Thus, SICO’s shareholders approved a plan that proposed disparate
    types of memberships in a nonprofit entity. Approval of the plan, however, did not