Nathalie Taft Andrews v. Sheepscot Island Company , 138 A.3d 1197 ( 2016 )
[…] conversion, 13-C M.R.S. §§ 931-936.        Interpreting statutes de novo, we first
    “examine the plain meaning of the language to avoid absurd, illogical or
    inconsistent results.” Wong v. Hawk, 
    2012 ME 125
    , ¶ 8, 
    55 A.3d 425
     (quotation
    marks omitted). Because the statutes at issue in this case are not ambiguous, we do
    6
    not look beyond their plain language. See, e.g., Strout v. Cent. Me. Med. Ctr.,
    
    2014 ME 77
    , ¶ 10, 
    94 A.3d 786
    .
    B.    Compliance with the Nonprofit Conversion Statute
    [¶10] Pursuant to 13-C M.R.S. § 931(1), “[a] domestic business corporation
    may become a domestic nonprofit corporation pursuant to a plan of nonprofit
    conversion.” Section 931(3) sets forth the elements that must be included in a
    domestic nonprofit conversion plan:
    A. The terms and conditions of the conversion;
    B. The manner and basis of reclassifying the shares of the corporation
    following its conversion into memberships, if any, or securities,
    obligations, rights to acquire memberships or securities, cash, other
    property or any combination thereof; [and]
    C. Any desired amendments to the articles of incorporation of the
    corporation following its conversion.
    [¶11] Section 931(3) is broad, but its language is not ambiguous. It contains
    no express limitations on the actual manner of reclassification or the basis on
    which shares may be reclassified, providing only that the plan “must include . . .
    [t]he manner and basis of reclassifying the shares of the corporation following its
    conversion.”    13-C M.R.S. § 931(3)(B).          Accordingly, when a business
    corporation’s conversion into a nonprofit corporation becomes effective, “[t]he
    shares of the corporation are reclassified into memberships, securities, obligations,