Michelle Renee Fairley v. Department of Corrections , 497 Mich. 290 ( 2015 )
[…] 4
    Stone v Dep’t of State Police, unpublished opinion per curiam of the Court of Appeals,
    issued July 8, 2014 (Docket No. 314848) p 7.
    5
    pre-requisites,” such as those enumerated in MCL 600.6431, was an affirmative defense
    that must be timely raised or is waived. 5 The case is now before this Court on appeal.
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This Court reviews de novo a lower court’s decision to grant or deny a motion for
    summary disposition. 6 Further, the meaning of the final provision in MCL 600.6431(1)—
    requiring the notice to be “signed and verified by the claimant before an officer
    authorized to administer oaths”—is a question of statutory interpretation, which we
    likewise review de novo. 7 The primary goal when interpreting a statute is to discern the
    intent of the Legislature by focusing on the most “reliable evidence” of that intent, the