Michelle Renee Fairley v. Department of Corrections , 497 Mich. 290 ( 2015 )
[…] defense that may be raised at any time by a defendant entitled to governmental immunity.
    Accordingly, and in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we reverse the judgment of the
    Court of Appeals in both Stone v Michigan State Police and Fairley v Department of
    Corrections and remand the cases to the Court of Claims for reinstatement of the order
    granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition in the former and for entry of an
    order granting defendant’s motion for summary disposition in the latter.
    The purpose of MCL 600.6431 is to establish those conditions precedent to
    pursuing a claim against the state. One of these conditions provides:
    No claim may be maintained against the state unless the claimant,
    within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of
    the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to
    file a claim against the state or any of its departments, commissions,
    boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when and the place
    where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same and of the items
    of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained, which claim or notice
    shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an officer authorized to
    administer oaths. [MCL 600.6432(1).]
    Plainly, then, unless a claimant’s notice is “signed and verified by the claimant before an
    officer authorized to administer oaths,” a claim cannot proceed against the state. In both
    cases here, plaintiffs claim that nothing in the statute requires anyone other than the
    claimant to sign the notice and successfully argued in the Court of Appeals that