Michelle Renee Fairley v. Department of Corrections , 497 Mich. 290 ( 2015 )
[…] agency. 2 The notice plainly stated the facts surrounding the accident, including the
    location of the accident and the parties involved. While Fairley herself did not sign the
    notice, her attorney’s signature and the date appeared below the following disclaimer:
    1
    MCL 600.6431(3) provides, in pertinent part, that “claimant shall file with the clerk of
    the court of claims a notice of intention to file a claim or the claim itself within 6 months
    following the happening of the event giving rise to the cause of action.”
    2
    MCL 600.6431(2) likewise provides, in part, that “[s]uch claim or notice shall designate
    any department, commission, board, institution, arm or agency of the state involved in
    connection with such claim . . . .”
    3
    This notice is intended to comply with all requirements of the law
    and all applicable statutes, ordinances, rules, and regulations. . . . If you
    believe this notice does not comply in any way with the notice requirement