Susan Christie v. Wayne State University ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore,
    we conclude that the notice requirements of MCL 600.6431(1) apply to all claims against
    the state, including those filed in the circuit court, except as otherwise exempted in MCL
    600.6431 itself. 7 This interpretation is supported by the statutory history of MCL 600.6431
    and is entirely consistent with the COCA’s history and role as a limited waiver of the state’s
    immunity from suit. We overrule Tyrrell to the extent it holds to the contrary. Here, it is
    undisputed that plaintiff did not comply with MCL 600.6431(1) within one year of the
    accrual of her claims. Accordingly, her claims must fail. We thus reverse the judgment of
    6
    Emphasis added.
    7
    See MCL 600.6431(5) (“This section does not apply to a claim for compensation under
    the wrongful imprisonment compensation act, 
    2016 PA 343
    , MCL 691.1751 to
    691.1757.”).
    3
    the Court of Appeals and remand this case to the Wayne Circuit Court for entry of summary
    disposition in favor of defendant.
    I. BASIC FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    Plaintiff was hired by defendant in 1974 as an office assistant and later became an