Susan Christie v. Wayne State University ( 2023 )
[…] 2
    MCL 37.2101 et seq.
    3
    MCL 37.1101 et seq.
    4
    Christie v Wayne State Univ, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals,
    issued January 28, 2021 (Docket No. 350321).
    5
    Tyrrell v Univ of Mich, 
    335 Mich App 254
    ; 
    966 NW2d 219
     (2020).
    2
    proceed against a state defendant in the circuit court. In this Court, defendant argues that
    Tyrrell was wrongly decided.
    We agree. We hold that the Court of Appeals in Tyrrell erred by concluding that
    MCL 600.6431(1)’s notice requirements apply only to claims initiated against the state in
    the Court of Claims. MCL 600.6431(1) broadly states that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
    in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state” unless the claimant files
    a written claim or written notice of intention to file a claim with the clerk of the Court of
    Claims within one year after the claim has accrued. 6 The text of this provision does not
    limit its notice requirements to claims initiated in the Court of Claims.