Susan Christie v. Wayne State University ( 2023 )
[…] The key issue presented in this case is whether MCL 600.6431(1), a provision in the
    COCA, applies to plaintiff’s ELCRA and PWDCRA claims, which were properly brought
    in the circuit court. MCL 600.6431(1) provides as follows: 23
    20
    Progress Mich v Attorney General, 
    506 Mich 74
    , 87; 
    954 NW2d 475
     (2020).
    21
    See MCL 37.2103(g) (defining an “employer” prohibited from taking certain
    discriminatory actions under the ELCRA as a “person,” including “the state or a political
    subdivision of the state or an agency of the state”); MCL 37.1103(g) (defining an
    “employer” under the PWDCRA as a “person,” including “this state, or any other legal,
    commercial, or governmental entity or agency”). See also In re Bradley Estate, 
    494 Mich 367
    , 393 n 60; 
    835 NW2d 545
     (2013) (identifying the ELCRA and the PWDCRA as
    waiving immunity for claims within their statutory prohibitions).
    22
    MCL 37.2801(2).
    23