Susan Christie v. Wayne State University ( 2023 )
[…] circuit courts. 58   The Legislature additionally established a statutory mechanism for
    transferring actions from circuit courts to the Court of Claims. 59
    Initially, the new Court of Claims was vested with exclusive jurisdiction over nearly
    every action against the state, even when another statute had vested jurisdiction in another
    court. 60 And at that time, MCL 600.6443 of the COCA provided that all cases tried in the
    Court of Claims “shall be heard by the judge without a jury.” 61 But about a month after
    the initial changes in 2013, the Legislature amended MCL 600.6421 to confer concurrent
    jurisdiction on both circuit courts and the Court of Claims in jury cases 62 in order to
    preserve a litigant’s right to a jury trial, explaining in MCL 600.6421 that the COCA did
    not “deprive[] the circuit, district, or probate court of jurisdiction to hear and determine a
    claim for which there is a right to a trial by jury as otherwise provided by law, including a
    claim against an individual employee of this state for which there is a right to a trial by jury
    as otherwise provided by law.” When providing for concurrent rather than exclusive
    jurisdiction, the Legislature did not amend MCL 600. 6431(1), but rather left intact the
    broad language used in the 1961 enactment that “[n]o claim may be maintained” against
    58
    See 
    2013 PA 164