McCAHAN v. BRENNAN , 492 Mich. 730 ( 2012 )
[…] 473 Mich 373
    , 380; 702 NW2d 166 (2005).
    5
    intent . . . .’”9 When the Legislature has clearly expressed its intent in the language of the
    statute, no further construction is required or permitted.10
    III. ANALYSIS
    Generally, governmental agencies in Michigan are statutorily immune from tort
    liability.11 However, because the government may voluntarily subject itself to liability, it
    may also place conditions or limitations on the liability imposed.12 One such condition
    on the right to sue the state is the notice provision of the Court of Claims Act, MCL
    600.6431, which provides in full:
    (1) No claim may be maintained against the state unless the
    claimant, within 1 year after such claim has accrued, files in the office of
    the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of
    intention to file a claim against the state or any of its departments,
    commissions, boards, institutions, arms or agencies, stating the time when
    and the place where such claim arose and in detail the nature of the same
    and of the items of damage alleged or claimed to have been sustained,
    which claim or notice shall be signed and verified by the claimant before an
    officer authorized to administer oaths.
    (2) Such claim or notice shall designate any department,
    commission, board, institution, arm or agency of the state involved in
    connection with such claim, and a copy of such claim or notice shall be
    furnished to the clerk at the time of the filing of the original for transmittal
    9
    Sun Valley Foods Co v Ward, 
    460 Mich 230
    , 236; 596 NW2d 119 (1999), quoting
    United States v Turkette, 
    452 US 576
    , 593; 
    101 S Ct 2524
    ; 
    69 L Ed 2d 246
     (1981).
    10
    Sun Valley, 
    460 Mich at 236