McCAHAN v. BRENNAN , 492 Mich. 730 ( 2012 )
[…] Rowland is limited to cases involving the highway exception to governmental immunity,
    received and processed by the correct governmental entity. By the same token, state
    entities can be secure knowing that only timely, verified claims in notices filed with the
    Court of Claims can give rise to potential liability, that the proper entity as well as the
    Attorney General will be notified, and that only such claims need to be investigated in
    anticipation of potential litigation.
    25
    See MCL 691.1404(1) (“As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by
    reason of any defective highway, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the
    injury occurred, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) shall serve a notice on the
    governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect.”).
    15
    MCL 691.1404(1), which Rowland interpreted.26 This dispute unfortunately might have
    been created by concurrences filed in several orders of this Court that called into question
    whether Rowland was for some reason limited to the specific statute interpreted in that