People of Michigan v. Samer Shami , 501 Mich. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] 498 Mich. 518
    ,
    528; 872 NW2d 412 (2015).
    16
    People v Hall, 
    499 Mich. 446
    , 451-452; 884 NW2d 561 (2016), citing People v
    Schaefer, 
    473 Mich. 418
    , 427; 703 NW2d 774 (2005).
    17
    
    Hall, 499 Mich. at 452
    , citing UAW v Green, 
    498 Mich. 282
    , 286; 870 NW2d 867
    (2015).
    6
    III. ANALYSIS
    The Legislature enacted the TPTA in 1993 to, among other things, regulate and
    license manufacturers of tobacco products, as well as provide penalties for violations of
    the act. 18 Relevant to the instant matter is MCL 205.423(1), which provides, in part, that
    “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a
    manufacturer . . . in this state unless licensed to do so.” And under MCL 205.428(3), a
    person is guilty of a felony if he or she “possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale
    contrary to this act . . . tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale