People of Michigan v. Samer Shami , 501 Mich. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] schedule oral argument on whether to grant the application or take other action. 10
    II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
    To bind a criminal defendant over for trial in the circuit court, the district court
    must find probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a felony, 11 which
    7
    The district court expressed no opinion as to whether Shami was a manufacturer by
    repackaging hookah tobacco into tins.
    8
    Like the district court, the circuit court expressed no opinion as to whether Shami was a
    manufacturer by repackaging hookah tobacco into tins.
    9
    People v Shami, 
    318 Mich. App. 316
    , 329; 897 NW2d 761 (2016).
    10
    Shami, 
    500 Mich. 1017
    .
    11
    See MCL 766.13 (“If the magistrate determines at the conclusion of the preliminary
    examination that a felony has been committed and that there is probable cause for
    charging the defendant with committing a felony, the magistrate shall forthwith bind the
    5
    requires sufficient evidence of each element of the crime charged, or from which the
    elements may be inferred, 12 to “ ‘cause a person of ordinary prudence and caution to
    conscientiously entertain a reasonable belief’ ” of the defendant’s guilt. 13 This Court