People of Michigan v. Samer Shami , 501 Mich. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] Legislature’s intent, this Court begins its interpretation by reviewing the words and
    phrases of the statute itself. 23 If a statutory word or phrase is not defined in the statute, it
    must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, unless the undefined word or phrase is
    a legal term of art. 24 This Court has consistently consulted dictionary definitions to give
    words and phrases their plain and ordinary meaning. 25
    conduct involved a cigarette making machine, at stake in this case is only whether Shami
    manufactured or produced a tobacco product.
    21
    MCL 205.422(w). “Noncigarette smoking tobacco” is defined as “tobacco sold in
    loose or bulk form that is intended for consumption by smoking and includes roll-your-
    own cigarette tobacco.” MCL 205.422(n).
    22
    Covenant Med Ctr, Inc v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 
    500 Mich. 191
    , 199; 895 NW2d
    490 (2017), quoting People v Couzens, 
    480 Mich. 240
    , 249; 747 NW2d 849 (2008).
    23
    Spectrum Health Hosps v Farm Bureau Mut Ins Co of Mich, 
    492 Mich. 503