People of Michigan v. Samer Shami , 501 Mich. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] 1993 PA 327
    .
    19
    MCL 205.428(3) provides, in full, “A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or
    offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than
    cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more
    counterfeit cigarettes, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarette papers, 3,000 or more gray
    market cigarettes, or 3,000 or more gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a felony,
    punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5
    years, or both.”
    20
    MCL 205.422(m)(i). The TPTA also defines a manufacturer as someone “who
    operates or who permits any other person to operate a cigarette making machine in this
    state for the purpose of producing, filling, rolling, dispensing, or otherwise generating
    cigarettes.” MCL 205.422(m)(ii). Because the government is not alleging that Shami’s
    7
    cigars, noncigarette smoking tobacco, or smokeless tobacco,” 21 it did not provide a
    definition for either “manufactures” or “produces.”