People of Michigan v. Samer Shami , 501 Mich. 243 ( 2018 )
[…] 17
    
    Hall, 499 Mich. at 452
    , citing UAW v Green, 
    498 Mich. 282
    , 286; 870 NW2d 867
    (2015).
    6
    III. ANALYSIS
    The Legislature enacted the TPTA in 1993 to, among other things, regulate and
    license manufacturers of tobacco products, as well as provide penalties for violations of
    the act. 18 Relevant to the instant matter is MCL 205.423(1), which provides, in part, that
    “a person shall not purchase, possess, acquire for resale, or sell a tobacco product as a
    manufacturer . . . in this state unless licensed to do so.” And under MCL 205.428(3), a
    person is guilty of a felony if he or she “possesses, acquires, transports, or offers for sale
    contrary to this act . . . tobacco products other than cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale
    price of $250.00 or more . . . .” 19 Taken together, these two statutory provisions subject a
    manufacturer of a tobacco product to criminal liability for possessing, acquiring,
    transporting, or selling a certain wholesale value of a tobacco product in this state without
    a license. This, in turn, raises the principal question in this case: who is considered a
    manufacturer of a tobacco product?
    The TPTA defines a “manufacturer” as a person who “manufactures or produces a
    tobacco product.” 20 Although the Legislature defines “tobacco product” as “cigarettes,
    18
    
    1993 PA 327
    .
    19
    MCL 205.428(3) provides, in full, “A person who possesses, acquires, transports, or
    offers for sale contrary to this act 3,000 or more cigarettes, tobacco products other than
    cigarettes with an aggregate wholesale price of $250.00 or more, 3,000 or more
    counterfeit cigarettes, 3,000 or more counterfeit cigarette papers, 3,000 or more gray
    market cigarettes, or 3,000 or more gray market cigarette papers is guilty of a felony,
    punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5
    years, or both.”
    20
    MCL 205.422(m)(i). The TPTA also defines a manufacturer as someone “who
    operates or who permits any other person to operate a cigarette making machine in this
    state for the purpose of producing, filling, rolling, dispensing, or otherwise generating
    cigarettes.”