City of Detroit v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. , 77 Mich. App. 465 ( 1977 )
[…] In Emmet County the Supreme Court was faced with the question whether the Tax Tribunal had jurisdiction over intercounty equalization matters. It held that the Tax Tribunal did not.

    Appellee's petition requests an increase in an assessment after the assessment rolls were finalized by the Board of Review — it is not an appeal from the Board of Review. Consequently, the Tax Tribunal can have no jurisdiction over the petition.

    However, this Court notes that one of the sections of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCLA 205.731; MSA 7.650(31), defines the jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal:

    "Sec. 31. The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

    "(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.

    "(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws."

    The exclusiveness of the tribunal's jurisdiction is further spelled out in MCLA 205.741; MSA 7.650(41):