City of Detroit v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. , 77 Mich. App. 465 ( 1977 )
[…] "Sec. 31. The tribunal's exclusive and original jurisdiction shall be:

    "(a) A proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization, under property tax laws.

    "(b) A proceeding for refund or redetermination of a tax under the property tax laws."

    The exclusiveness of the tribunal's jurisdiction is further spelled out in MCLA 205.741; MSA 7.650(41):

    "Sec. 41. A person or legal entity which, immediately before the effective date of this act, was entitled to proceed before the state tax commission or circuit court of this state for determination of a matter subject to the tribunal's jurisdiction, as provided in section 31, shall proceed only before the tribunal."

    *476 As observed by appellant, the Supreme Court had the opportunity to construe those two sections in Emmet County v State Tax Commission, supra. The Supreme Court stated: