City of Detroit v. Jones & Laughlin Steel Corp. , 77 Mich. App. 465 ( 1977 )
[…] There is no dispute in this case that appellee's petition arose out of MCLA 211.154; MSA 7.211, *477 which sets out the procedure for assessing property omitted from the tax roll. The reason a petition is necessary is because the Board of Review had already approved the earlier assessment, and, as pointed out by MCLA 211.31; MSA 7.31:

    "Sec. 31. Upon the completion of said roll and its endorsement in manner aforesaid, the same shall be conclusively presumed by all courts and tribunals to be valid, and shall not be set aside except for causes hereinafter mentioned. The omission of such indorsement shall not affect the validity of such roll."

    Thus, the petition was for a review of the assessment, properly cognizable under MCLA 205.731; MSA 7.650(31), by the tribunal. Thus, the Tax Tribunal has jurisdiction over the matter.

    In Mohawk Data Sciences Corp v Detroit, 63 Mich.