Robert Harry v. Department of the Interior ( 2023 )
[…] entity, were not protected because the Government’s good name and interests
    were not implicated). Consequently, we agree with the administrative judge’s
    determination that the appellant failed to nonfrivolously allege that he made a
    protected disclosure in connection with Disclosure 3. 10
    10
    Although unaddressed in the initial decision, the appellant separately alleged that his
    communication to MSHA requesting their involvement in the spoil slide investigation
    constituted protected activity under 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(C), because he was
    “cooperating with or disclosing information to the Inspector General (or any other
    component responsible for internal investigation or review) of an agency.” IAF, Tab 16
    at 5 (quoting 
    5 U.S.C. § 2302
    (b)(9)(C)). The statutory language cited by the appellant
    was added to section 2302(b)(9)(C) as a part of the National Defense Authorization Act
    for Fiscal Year 2018 (NDAA), 
    Pub. L. No. 115-91, 131