Environmental Law & Policy Center v. N.D. Public Svc. Commission , 2020 ND 192 ( 2020 )
[…] [¶13] Section 49-22.1-04, N.D.C.C., states, in relevant part:
    A utility may not begin construction of a gas or liquid energy
    conversion facility or gas or liquid transmission facility in the state
    without first having obtained a certificate of site compatibility or
    a route permit from the commission pursuant to this chapter. The
    facility must be constructed, operated, and maintained in
    conformity with the certificate or permit and any terms,
    conditions, or modifications of the certificate or permit.
    (Emphasis added.) Section 49-22.1-01(6)(b), N.D.C.C., defines “[g]as or liquid
    energy conversion facility” as “any plant, addition, or combination of plant and
    addition, designed for or capable of: . . . b. Manufacture or refinement of fifty
    thousand barrels [7949.36 cubic meters] or more of liquid hydrocarbon
    products per day[.]” (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that the
    Commission requires a site compatibility certificate at a 50,000 bpd threshold.
    5
    B
    [¶14] Appellants argue the Commission’s decision to grant the motion to