Environmental Law & Policy Center v. N.D. Public Svc. Commission , 2020 ND 192 ( 2020 )
[…] of proceeding under section 28-32-22. An adjudicative proceeding
    does not include a decision or order to file or not to file a complaint,
    or to initiate an investigation, an adjudicative proceeding, or any
    other proceeding before the agency, or another agency, or a court.
    An adjudicative proceeding does not include a decision or order to
    issue, reconsider, or reopen an order that precedes an opportunity
    for hearing or that under another section of this code is not subject
    to review in an adjudicative proceeding.
    (Emphasis added.) Section 28-32-21, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part that
    “[a]dministrative agencies shall comply with the following procedures in all
    adjudicative proceedings”:
    1. a. For adjudicative proceedings involving a hearing on a
    complaint against a specific-named respondent, a complainant
    shall prepare and file a clear and concise complaint with the agency
    having subject matter jurisdiction of the proceeding. The complaint
    9