State v. Guyton , 2022 Ohio 2962 ( 2022 )
[…] embodied in the Reagan Tokes Law.
    IV. Analysis
    {¶18} We begin our analysis with the presumption that the Reagan Tokes Law
    is constitutional. When addressing constitutional challenges, we are mindful of the
    rule that all statutes have a strong presumption of constitutionality. See Arbino v.
    Johnson & Johnson, 
    116 Ohio St.3d 468
    , 
    2007-Ohio-6948
    , 
    880 N.E.2d 420
    , ¶ 25;
    State v. Collier, 
    62 Ohio St.3d 267
    , 269, 
    581 N.E.2d 552
     (1991). R.C. 1.47(A) specifies
    that “[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that * * * [c]ompliance with the
    constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended.” Therefore, “if at all
    possible, statutes must be construed in conformity with the Ohio and United States
    Constitutions.” Collier at 269.
    7
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    {¶19} “When a statute is challenged on its face, the challenger must provide