State ex rel. Allen Cty. Children Servs. Bd. v. Mercer Cty. Common Pleas Court, Probate Div. (Slip Opinion) , 150 Ohio St. 3d 230 ( 2016 )
[…] placement, this does not mean that the children must physically be with the
    biological parents in order for them to file”).
    {¶ 29} Rather, the parent’s right to consent to an adoption of a child subject
    to the juvenile court’s continuing jurisdiction depends on the dispositional order
    that the court entered and whether it grants temporary or permanent legal custody.
    {¶ 30} “Temporary custody” means “legal custody of a child who is
    removed from the child’s home, which custody may be terminated at any time at
    the discretion of the court * * *.” R.C. 2151.011(B)(56).
    {¶ 31} “Legal custody” is “a legal status that vests in the custodian the right
    to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with
    whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the
    child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all
    subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities.” (Emphasis
    added.) R.C. 2151.011(B)(21). In turn, “residual parental rights, privileges, and
    responsibilities” is defined to mean “those rights, privileges, and responsibilities
    remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child,
    9
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation,
    consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child’s religious affiliation, and
    the responsibility for support.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 2151.011(B)(49).
    {¶ 32} “Permanent custody” is different from legal custody. It means “a
    legal status that vests in a public children services agency or a private child placing