In re J.O. , 2014 Ohio 2813 ( 2014 )
[…] court.
    [Cite as In re J.O., 
    2014-Ohio-2813
    .]
    {¶ 32} R.C. 2152.82(B)(1) states as follows:
    (1) The judge shall include in the order a statement that, upon
    completion of the disposition of the delinquent child that was made for the
    sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented offense upon which the
    order is based, a hearing will be conducted, and the order and any
    determinations included in the order are subject to modification or
    termination pursuant to sections 2152.84 and 2152.85 of the Revised Code.
    {¶ 33} Moreover, R.C. 2152.82(C) states in pertinent part:
    (C) *** [A]n order issued under division (A) of the section and any
    determinations included in the order shall remain in effect for the period of
    time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code, subject to a
    modification or termination of the order under section 2152.84 or 2152.85 of
    the Revised Code, and section 2152.851 of the Revised Code applies
    regarding the order and the determinations. If an order is issued under
    division (A) of this section, the child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one
    years of age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in
    effect for the period of time described in this division.
    {¶ 34} R.C. 2152.82 acts to continue the jurisdiction of the juvenile court to
    classify juveniles beyond their twenty-first birthday. In re C.A., 2d Dist. Montgomery No.
    23022, 
    2009-Ohio-3303
    . The legislature retains the power to define the jurisdiction of the