In re N.Z. , 2014 Ohio 157 ( 2014 )
[…] period that is designated by the court in its order, until terminated or modified by the
    court or until the child attains twenty-one years of age.” R.C. 2152.22(A). However, this
    general rule yields when another “provision of law [ ] specifies a different duration for a
    dispositional order.”   Id.   Such provisions of law are implicated in sex offender
    registration cases. Dispositional orders requiring juvenile sex offenders to register “shall
    remain in effect for the period of time specified in section 2950.07 of the Revised Code
    [subject to certain provisions allowing for modification and termination].”            R.C.
    2152.83(E). Furthermore, “[t]he child’s attainment of eighteen or twenty-one years of
    age does not affect or terminate the order, and the order remains in effect for the period
    of time described in this division.”    Id.   Thus, a juvenile classified as a Tier I sex
    offender, who is subject to registration for 10 years under R.C. 2950.07(B)(3), must
    register for 10 years—even if such registration period continues beyond the juvenile’s