State v. Mirkin , 2022 Ohio 2229 ( 2022 )
[…] he did complete the 12-step program, and has subsequently served as a sponsor
    for others with sobriety problems.
    {¶4} On January 15, 2020, the trial court held a hearing on Mirkin’s
    application. Mirkin’s attorney admitted that subsequent to the 2008 Jackson
    County unauthorized use of a computer conviction, Mirkin continued to engage in
    criminal activity. However, counsel argued that Mirkin has been “clean from
    drugs” since 2014, and he is “helping others recover from their drug addiction.”
    1
    Former R.C. 2953.32(A)(1) provided: “Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the Revised
    Code, a first offender may apply * * * for the sealing of the conviction record.”(Emphasis added.)
    However, the version applied to Mirkin provided: “Except as provided in section 2953.61 of the
    Revised Code, an eligible offender may apply [to have their record sealed].” (Emphasis added.)
    Therefore, the issue is whether an applicant is an “eligible offender,” not whether he or she is a
    “first offender.”
    Jackson App. No. 20CA7                                                                3