State v. Mirkin , 2022 Ohio 2229 ( 2022 )
[…] {¶11} “R.C. Chapter 2953 * * * allows the sealing of certain criminal
    matters.” (Emphasis sic.) Cap. One Bank, USA, N.A. v. Essex, 2nd Dist.
    Montgomery No. 25827, 
    2014-Ohio-4247
    , ¶ 10, citing State v. Pariag, 
    137 Ohio St.3d 81
    , 
    2013-Ohio-4010
    , 
    998 N.E.2d 401
    , ¶ 11-12. Unlike expunging a
    criminal record, which destroys it, making it permanently irretrievable, sealing
    one’s criminal record makes it “ ‘accessible only to the * * * court.’ ” Id. at ¶ 11,
    quoting R.C. 2151.355(B).
    1. A Trial Court’s Undertaking
    {¶12} R.C. 2953.32(C)(1) in pertinent part provides that the court shall do
    each of the following:
    (a) Determine whether the applicant is an eligible offender or
    whether the forfeiture of bail was agreed to by the applicant and
    the prosecutor in the case. * * *.
    (b) Determine whether criminal proceedings are pending against
    the applicant;
    (c) If the applicant is an eligible offender who applies pursuant to
    division (A)(1) of this section, determine whether the applicant has
    been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court;
    (d) If the prosecutor has filed an objection in accordance with
    division (B) of this section, consider the reasons against granting
    the application specified by the prosecutor in the objection;
    (e) Weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records
    pertaining to the applicant's conviction or bail forfeiture sealed
    against the legitimate needs, if any, of the government to maintain
    those records;
    (f) If the applicant is an eligible offender of the type described in
    division (A)(3) of section 2953.36 of the Revised Code, determine
    whether the offender has been rehabilitated to a satisfactory
    degree. In making the determination, the court may consider all of
    the following:
    (i) The age of the offender;
    (ii) The facts and circumstances of the offense;
    (iii) The cessation or continuation of criminal behavior;
    (iv) The education and employment of the offender;
    (v) Any other circumstances that may relate to the offender's
    rehabilitation.
    Jackson App. No. 20CA7                                                                   6
    (2) If the court determines, after complying with division (C)(1) of
    this section, that the applicant is an eligible offender or the subject
    of a bail forfeiture, that no criminal proceeding is pending against
    the applicant, that the interests of the applicant in having the
    records pertaining to the applicant's conviction or bail forfeiture
    sealed are not outweighed by any legitimate governmental needs
    to maintain those records, and that the rehabilitation of an