State v. Mirkin , 2022 Ohio 2229 ( 2022 )
[…] misdemeanors and none of those offenses are an offense of violence or a felony
    sex offense[.]” R.C. 2953.31 (A)(1)(a). If the applicant is not eligible, the court
    lacks jurisdiction to grant the application. State v. Helfrich, 
    2018-Ohio-638
    , 
    107 N.E.3d 695
    , ¶ 29 (3d Dist.); State v. Dominy, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 13AP-124,
    
    2013-Ohio-3744
    , ¶ 6, citing State v. T.M.R., 10th Dist. Franklin No. 19AP-434,
    
    2020-Ohio-3555
    , ¶ 8.
    {¶15} If the court determines that an applicant is eligible as required by
    R.C. 2953.32(C)(1)(a), the second step requires a court to (1) “[d]etermine
    whether criminal proceedings are pending against the applicant” (2) “determine
    whether the applicant has been rehabilitated to the satisfaction of the court,” 2 (3)
    “consider the reasons against granting the application specified by the
    prosecutor,” and (4) “weigh the interests of the applicant in having the records
    pertaining to the applicant's conviction or bail forfeiture sealed against the