State v. Chapman , 2022 Ohio 2853 ( 2022 )
[…] 925 N.E.2d 584
    , 
    2010 WL 756988
    , ¶ 20.     “The duty of jury service
    falls on all citizens, and, therefore, it is ‘vitally important
    that the legal system open its doors to each person who desires
    to serve on a jury.’”     Rules of Superintendence for the Courts
    of Ohio, Appendix B, Ohio Trial Court Jury Use and Management
    Standards, Standard 1(A).     Trial courts thus have an “obligation
    * * * to reasonably accommodate the special needs of physically
    handicapped jurors.”    Commentary to Standard 1.
    18
    ROSS, 21CA3742
    {¶34} R.C. 2313.14 applies when a court excuses a person
    from jury service before voir dire.4   As relevant here, the
    statute provides:
    (A) Except as provided by section 2313.15 of the
    Revised Code, the court of common pleas or the
    commissioners of jurors shall not excuse a person who is
    liable to serve as a juror and who is drawn and notified,
    unless it is shown to the satisfaction of the judge or
    commissioners by either the juror or another person
    acquainted with the facts that one or more of the
    following applies:
    * * * *
    (4) The prospective juror has a mental or physical
    condition that causes the prospective juror to be
    incapable of performing jury service.       The court or
    commissioners may require the prospective juror to
    provide the court with documentation from a physician
    licensed to practice medicine verifying that a mental or
    physical condition renders the prospective juror unfit
    for jury service for the remainder of the jury year.
    {¶35} Here, appellant did not cite any Ohio cases that have
    examined a trial court’s decision to dismiss a juror based upon
    R.C. 2313.14(A)(4) using an equal-protection analysis.   Rather,
    appellant cites a Maryland Court of Appeals case that construed
    4