Frank v. Univ. of Cincinnati Med. Ctr. , 2023 Ohio 1255 ( 2023 )
[…] Co. v. J.K. Meurer Corp.,
    
    2022-Ohio-540
    , 
    185 N.E.3d 632
    , ¶ 22 (1st Dist.). The existence of a legal duty is a
    question of law for the courts and reviewed de novo. 
    Id.
     A legal duty “may be
    established by common law, by legislative enactment, or by the particular
    circumstances of a given case.” Id. at ¶ 23, quoting Shepherd v. City of Cincinnati, 
    168 Ohio App.3d 444
    , 
    2006-Ohio-4286
    , 
    960 N.E.2d 808
    , ¶ 14 (1st Dist.).
    {¶11} Frank argues that UCMC was negligent in failing to produce his
    mother’s medical records. R.C. 3701.74(C) provides in part that if a health care
    provider “fails to furnish a medical record as required by division (B) of this section,”
    a patient may bring an action to enforce the patient’s right of access to the record.
    While the statute pertains to a patient’s right to enforce access to medical records, it
    does not provide a cause of action for monetary relief. Wiltz v. Ohio State Univ.
    Wexner Med.