Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2022 Ohio 355 ( 2022 )
[…] For ease of discussion, we first consider the BOE's thirteenth and fourteenth assignments
    of error.
    III. Thirteenth and Fourteenth Assignments of Error
    {¶ 9} In its thirteenth and fourteenth assignments of error, the BOE asserts the
    BTA erred in adopting the auditor's original land values for the properties. The BOE asserts
    the BTA's decisions were an abuse of discretion because Sprout's appraisals affirmatively
    rebutted the auditor's values and no contrary evidence was presented.
    A. Applicable Law
    {¶ 10} Article XII, Section 2 of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[l]and and
    improvements thereon shall be taxed by uniform rule according to value." County auditors
    are required to appraise real property "at its true value in money." R.C. 5713.01(B). R.C.
    5713.03 governs the determination of the true value of real property. Gallick v. Franklin
    Cty. Bd. of Revision, 10th Dist. No. 15AP-182, 
    2018-Ohio-818