Columbus City Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of Revision , 2022 Ohio 355 ( 2022 )
[…] valuation and assessment of [a] parcel." Licking Hts. Local Schools Bd. of Edn. v. Franklin
    Cty. Bd. of Revision, 
    154 Ohio St.3d 157
    , 
    2018-Ohio-3255
    , ¶ 19. "The Board [of Revision] is
    not required to confine its determination to the value of land or the value of improvements
    at the request of a complaining party." Zeller-401 FX TIC L.L.C. v. Franklin Cty. Bd. of
    Revision, 10th Dist. No. 20AP-334, 
    2021-Ohio-1504
    , ¶ 16, citing Licking Hts. at ¶ 19.
    {¶ 13} R.C. 5717.03(B) provides that "[i]n case of an appeal from a decision of a
    county board of revision, the board of tax appeals shall determine the taxable value of the
    property whose valuation or assessment by the county board of revision is complained of."
    "The BTA's statutory duty in an appeal from a board of revision is to determine value."
    Licking Hts. at ¶ 20, citing R.C. 5717.03(B). "A party appealing a board of revision's
    decision bears the burden of proving its right to the change in value sought and must