State v. Edwards , 2013 Ohio 3068 ( 2013 )
[…] BECAUSE THE JURY VERDICTS DID NOT INCLUDE THE DEGREE OF
    THE OFFENSE, NOR ANY AGGRAVATING ELEMENTS.
    {¶27} In his fourth assignment of error, Edwards argues that the verdict forms are
    insufficient to support his convictions are felonies of the third degree. Specifically, Edwards
    argues that because the verdict forms “do not include the degree of the offense or the aggravating
    element that the victim was under the age of thirteen,” he may only be convicted of a felony of
    the fourth degree, the least degree of the offense. We disagree.
    {¶28} R.C. 2945.75(A)(2) provides that:
    When the presence of one or more additional elements makes an offense one of
    more serious degree * * * A guilty verdict shall state either the degree of the
    offense of which the offender is found guilty, or that such additional element or
    elements are present. Otherwise, a guilty verdict constitutes a finding of guilty of
    the least degree of the offense charged.